Eagle Excellence

Students Honored in Teen Fiction Contest

Two students placed in the recent area-wide teen fiction contest sponsored by the Dayton Metro Library.  Elizabeth Blackshire '20 took second place in the Short Story Category for "Nomads," and Jack Huffman '20 took second place in the Flash Fiction Category for "A Solemn Lighthouse."  Both won cash prizes. Congratulations!


Senior Receives You Can Count on Me Scholarship 

Congratulations to Brianna Gavin '17 for receiving a You Can Count on Me scholarship from McAfee Heating and Air. The scholarship is designed to recognize outstanding high school students looking to continue being an example to others in college. Gavin will be recognized at a banquet, along with other You Can Count on Me scholarship recipients, in May.


Pleiman Receives Sportsmanship Award 

On Sunday, February 24, Kelly Pleiman '17 received the Sportsmanship Award for her participation in last year's state tennis tournament. This recognition comes from the Ohio Tennis Coaches Association for Kelly's attitude and behavior during her four matches at state. Congratulations!


Blood Drive Results With More Than 200 Lives Saved

On Friday, February 24, CJ hosted its annual blood drive. 68 donations were collected which equaled to 204 lives saved. You can read more about the school's accomplishment on the Community Blood Center website.


Senior Receives LaSertoma Youth Service Award 

Dani Ostendorf '17 received the LaSertoma Youth Service Award recently. The Dayton LaSertoma Club provides the award which recognizes seniors who provide outstanding volunteer service to the Miami Valley. 


National Merit Finalists Announced

Congratulations to Christian Hemsath '17, Noah Meyer '17, and Marcie Meyers '17 for being named National Merit Finalists in the 62nd annual National Merit Scholarship Program! The trio were among four CJ seniors who were recognized as semifinalists earlier this school year. Three additional seniors were previously recognized as National Merit Commended students.


Vega Places 1st in ICHSA Quarterfinal

On Saturday, February 4, CJ hosted the International Competition of High School A cappella (ICHSA) Great Lakes Quarterfinal produced by Varsity Vocals. This highly competitive event included six groups from all corners of Ohio and a group from Pennsylvania. CJ's own Phoenix and Vega qualified in the initial video audition round back in November of 2016.
Both CJ groups had a spectacular showing and performed extremely well. Vega placed 1st in this competition and will now advance to a semifinal round on March 18 in Bowling Green, OH. In addition to placing 1st, Vega also received numerous special awards for individuals in the group. These individual awards included:

  • Outstanding Soloist - Grace Jackson
  • Outstanding Arrangement - Jacob Ely
  • Outstanding Vocal Percussionist - Sam Brown

Indoor Track Members Solidify Trip to State

During the most recent indoor track meet at the University of Findlay on Saturday, February 4, the girls 4x200 dropped their time down to 1:49 which qualified them for the state tournament. Additionally, Lauren Pegues, Dani Lewis, Imani Wortham helped their chances to go to state in individual events. The men's 4x200 along with Jumarian Wills in the high jump are also aiming for state bids.


JCOWA Participates in Regional Quiz Bowl

Members of JCOWA participated in the regional competition sponsored by the Dayton Council on World Affairs on Monday, February 6. Of the eight teams from CJ, one team of Connor Trick '18, Emery Monnig '18, Jake Jagels '18 and Jacob Ely '18 placed second overall.


Performing Arts Students Receive Superior & Excellent Ratings at OMEA

On Saturday, January 28, 26 students performed in 23 different events at the OMEA Solo and Ensemble Adjudicated Event at Stebbins High School. Below are the students' results:

Earning a rating of a I - Superior

  • Andrew Hartley - trumpet solo
  • CJ Trumpet Trio - Andrew Hartley, Sam Brown, Libby Blackshire
  • William Marshall - Alto saxophone solo
  • Elizabeth Blackshire - trumpet solo
  • Christian Hemsath - clarinet solo
  • Grace Jackson - vocal solo
  • Elizabeth Hale - vocal solo
  • Kaitlin Stewart - vocal solo
  • Andrew Wong - vocal solo
  • Katherine Bishop - vocal solo
  • Sarah Benson - vocal solo
  • Jacob Ely - vocal solo
  • Nick Amstutz - vocal solo

Earning a rating of a II - Excellent

  • CJ Sax Quartet - William Marshall, Nick Simpson, Noah Mussin Phillips, Logan Brodnick
  • John Muhl - Euphonium Solo
  • Courtney Reed -vocal solo
  • Brennan Harlow - vocal solo
  • Lamareia Mack - vocal solo
  • Maggie Butler - vocal solo
  • Nikki Gabriel - vocal solo
  • Maria Osnaya - vocal solo
  • Maria Scaccia -vocal solo
  • Ashley Gerhard - vocal solo

These students will perform their pieces during the Performing Arts Winter Recital on Sunday, February 12 at 2:00 p.m. in the auditorium.


Wrestling Earns Top Spots at Invitational Tournaments

The wrestling team is off to a good start this season with the team capturing first place finishes at the Bob Schwab Invitational and Bellbrook Invitational, and winning the Small School title at the 56th Annual Catholic Invitational Tournament at Otterbein University.  The team also took third place at a very competitive Tipp City Invitational. The team will compete on Thursday, February 2 at 6 p.m. Wayne High School in a super dual competition with Franklin, Waynesville, and Wayne.


Mock Trial Team Advances to Regional Competition

The Mock Trial club sent three teams - blue, green and white - to the district competition on Friday, January 20. The white team, consisting of Aaron Gerhard, Andrew Holmes, Jake Jagels, Noah Meyer, Marcie Meyers, Spencer Mullins, Lizzie Ruetschle, and Jake Troutwine, advanced to the regional competition after winning both the Plaintiff and Defense sides of the competition.  The team defeated Sidney Lehman and DECA, the State runner-up last year.  Holmes and Troutwine were given Outstanding Attorney awards. Gerhard was given an Outstanding Witness award. LaStacia Patterson, who was on the Blue team, earned an Outstanding Attorney award.


Senior Awarded the Mary Kate Tews Scholarship

Lauren Eifert '17 was recently awarded the Mary Kate Tews Scholarship. This selective scholarship was given by Muse Machine to support pursuing theatre and related fields in college. Eifert said she is currently auditioning at several locations for opportunities to continue her education after CJ.


Indoor Track and Field Team Place in First Competition

The indoor track and field team participated in their first competition for the 2016-2017 school year on January 7. The 4x200 relay placed first overall with a time of 1:53.23. Coach Jerry Puckett said team members Lauren Pegues, Monique Gibson, Donnie Stevenson, and Jance Peters all had a strong meet.


2005 Graduate Co-Authors a Book

Kate Athmer '05 has recently co-authored a book titled Millennial Reboot: Our Generation's Playbook for Professional Growth. The book focuses on how different generations can communicate better in the workplace. You can learn more about the book here.


Vega to be Featured on A Cappella Album

Vega's rendition of "Oasis" by Great Big World will be featured on the Best Of High School A Cappella 2017 album by Varsity Vocals. The album will be available on iTunes in January.


2016-2017 Writing Contest Results

Congratulations to the students honored in this school year's writing contest:

Flash Fiction - Freshmen/Sophomores
1. Grace Jackson
2. Logan Miller
3. Katie Coyle
HM: Sarah Arnett
HM: Haley Kraft

Flash Fiction- Juniors/Seniors
1. Cecilia Meadors
2. Max Leibold
3. Jack Dalton
HM: Clarence Reed
HM: Christian Montague

Short Story - Freshmen/Sophomores
1. Elizabeth Blackshire
2. Rachel Boll
3. Caroline Chaulk
HM: Julia DiLoreto
HM: Madison Meixner
HM: Josie Forstoff
HM: Jack Huffman
HM: Elizabeth Kohls

Short Story - Juniors/Seniors
1. Kayla Chumak
2. Hannah Schwager
3. Abby Arestides
HM: Natalie Feucht
HM: Lauren Eifert
HM: Makayla Nash
HM: Cheyenne Collins
HM: Claire Armstrong
HM: Sam Ruff

Essay - Freshmen/Sophomores
1. Peyton Burrows
2. Kelsey Dickey
3. Emma Schaefer
HM: Beatrice Hawthorn
HM: Lyndsey Carter
HM: Katie Bardine
HM: Anna Duggan
HM: Hannah Burton

Essay - Juniors/Seniors
1. Caroline Delaney
2. Paul Wittmann
3. Lydia Metallinos
HM: Natalie Davis
HM: Kyrin Buzza
HM: Kaitlyn Lehrter
HM: Gabriela Torres-Winburn
HM: Destiny Jacque
HM: Natalie Northern

Critical Essay - Juniors/Seniors
1. Gabriela Torres-Winburn
2. Caroline Wieler
3. Sha’mauriae McIntyre
HM: Adela Leon-Witt
HM: Raejean Gray
HM: Kayte Jackson

Poetry - Freshmen/Sophomores
1. Madeline Hofstetter
2.  Elizabeth Blackshire
3. Helen Sparrow
HM: Elizabeth Reeves
HM: Luke Milligan
HM: Anna Kutter
HM: Kyla Boehringer
HM: Lyndsey Carter
HM: Yasmin Little
HM: Ella Waldspurger

Poetry - Juniors/Seniors
1. Katie Kohnen
2. Hannah Schwager
3. Andrew Buchanan
HM: KiEira Dixon
HM: Carly O’Loughlin
HM: Elisha Powell
HM: Cierra Diggs
HM: Raejean Gray
HM: Andrew Hartley
HM: Se’Aunna Watson-Cunningham
HM: Adela Leon-Witt
HM: Nicole VanVoorhis
HM: Sara Bowman
HM: Cheyenne Collins
HM: Jacob Troutwine
HM: Emery Monig


Senior Receives AP and PLTW Achievement Awards

Joshua Hughes '17 received AP + PLTW Student Achievements in Engineering and Biomedical Science for the 2015-2016 school year. He was only one of 18 students in the country to receive this recognition. Congratulations!


'13 Football Standout Recognized

Darrien Howard '13, a member of the West Virginia University Mountaineer football team, was named the Defensive Player of the Game after the team's win against Iowa State on Saturday, Nov. 26. Howard was a linebacker for the Eagles and a four-year varsity starter. Congratulations!


Financial Investing Students to Take Part in UD Competition

For the second year in a row, students in Don MacLeod's financial investing class will take part in the University of Dayton's Davis Center portfolio high school competition on December 8. "The Hot Boys" (Jacob Johns, Darian Jones, Logan Koch, Michael Poteet) were ranked first in the preliminary competition of 35 teams. CJ's three other groups placed 5th, 10th and 26th.


Alumna Earns Top Horizon League Honors

Congratulations to Grace Kauth '13 on being named the Horizon League's Player and Offensive Player of the Year! Kauth recorded more than 1,000 kills as an Eagle and was selected the District 15 Player of the Year as a senior. You can read more about Kauth's recognition here.


Students Named Dottie Yeck Good Life Award Winners

John Lander '20 was recently named the 2016 Dottie Yeck Good Life Award Winner. Lander wrote the essay, My Lifehouse, and received a cash prize. Madeline Hofstetter '20, Jack Huffman '20, and Maria Weizman '20 received honorable mentions for their essays. All four students will be recognized at a celebatory dinner on Thursday, December 1 from 7 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. at the Centerville Library.  The top essays from the contest have been posted online and can be found here.


Freshmen, Alumnus Attend Poetry Workshop 

Ellie Reeves '20 and Madeline Hofstetter '20, along with recent graduate Thomas Ellison '16, attended a three-day poetry workshop at Hocking Hills State Park. The trio presented their work on the final evening along with published professional poets who had mentored them. The students will continue to stay in touch with their mentors throughout the school year.


Senior Selected for Queen of Diamonds Showcase

Caroline Nevius' 17 was one of 150 athletes from more than 20 states and Canada selected to participate in the Queen of Diamonds South Showcase in Spartansburg, S.C. over Labor Day weekend. Nevius was named the game MVP in two out of the five games she played. She was also one of 14 participants named to the all Queen of Diamonds team.


Katarina Dranchak '16 Awarded James Beard Foundation Scholarship

Recent CJ grad, Katarina Dranchak '16 has been named one of 10 innaugural nationwide winners of the James Beard Foundation National Scholars Program. She plans to be a dietitian and study cuilinary arts at Ohio State University beginning this fall. She said part of her inspiration for career path stemmed from her work with her Senior Capstone project at CJ. More >>


Men's Golf Teams off to a Great Start

The varsity team finished second in the 13 team Ridge Classic played at Kittyhawk on August 12. Jack Wick '17 was the CJ medalist with an 81 and finished third overall. Sophomore Andrew Detmer's 86 was good for an overall tenth place finish. Both players made the all-tournament team.  On August 17 the team defeated Fenwick, Alter and Carroll in a Quad match held at the Miami Valley Golf Club with a winning score of 163. Jack Wick and Aaron Gerhard lead CJ in scoring with 39's. Andrew Detmer's 41 and junior Patrick Boudinot's 44 followed.

Congratulations to the men's JV team which defeated Tipp City on Tuesday August 9 with Low Score Medalist Will Slaybaugh '18, who shot a 48 on the back nine at Cassel Hills, and a win over Alter on Wednesday August 17.  Low Score Medalists were Junior Joe Rains '18 and TJ Lehner '20, both shot a 39 on the Yankee Trace Vintage Course.


Freshman Going to U.S. Space Camp

John Lander '20 was chosen to attend U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, AL in the Advanced Space Academy resident camp.  The program is at the same facility where NASA trains astronauts. Most students attending the camp will be entering grades 10-12. During the camp, students will be working on projects such as space suit designs and the physical manipulation of items in space.


Alumna Named to U.S. National Rowing Team

Molly Bruggeman '10 was recently selected for the 2016 U.S. Senior National Rowing Team Roster. She will compete in the women's four event. The 2016 World Rowing Championships will be be held at the Willem-Alexanderbaan Rowing Regatta Venue in Rotterdam, The Netherlands from August 21-28.


Three Students Selected as Teen Ambassadors

Olivia Hoff '17, Jake Jagels '18 and Jacob Troutwine '17 were selected to be Teen Ambassadors for Attorney General Mike DeWine's office for the 2016-2017 school year. According to the attorney general's website, teen ambassadors will advise the attorney general's office on "issues relating to teens and work with their peers to develop solutions to those issues." Past issues teen ambassador groups have worked on include underage drinking and drug abuse.


Senior Takes Part in Summer Leadership Program 

Amari Smith '17 was selected to attend the Girls State Summer Leadership and Citizenship Program sponsored by the Ohio Department of the American Legion and the Ohio Department of American Legion Auxiliary. The programs are to help students learn more about city, county, and state governments. Smith was elected as a State Board of Education member of the Girls State.

 

 


Vega Releases New Single

CJ's pop a cappella group, Vega, released a new single, Oasis. The song is available for download here and will be available for download on iTunes and streaming on Spotify soon.