Eagle Excellence 2009-2010 Archive

TWO BOATS QUALIFY FOR NATIONALS

Mike Raiff, athletic director, May 17, 2010

Crew had a great weekend, with two boats qualifying for nationals – varsity four and lightweight four, and one boat medaled.  According to Mike Miles, crew coach, the varsity four have a terrific shot at winning nationals as they won their event in the qualifiers-- "the first time we've ever won an event at the Midwest Championships. It was won in an impressive manner in open water and in a very convincing fashion.

"They are showing speed that we haven't seen before, so I think we have a real chance at doing well at nationals," said Miles.

CJ participants

Varsity Four: 1st Place:  Molly Bruggeman '10, Ally Flinn '10, and Emily Dannemiller '12.

Lightweight Varsity Four:  2nd Place behind St. Louis Rowing Club: Janine Steffan '10, Sarah Shanks '10, and Laken Ethun '10.

Varsity Four: 3rd Place behind St Louis and Westerville: Chandani Harjani '12, Lydia Schmitt '13, Bridget McCormick '12, Anna Roland '12, and Kateri Dillon '12.

Good luck at Nationals girls!


BASEBALL ALL-STAR TEAM NAMED

Mike Raiff, athletic director, May 17, 2010

Athlete Of The Year: Todd Barhorst '10

First Team:
Todd Barhorst '10 (OF); Chris Poelking '10 (1B); Pat Raiff '13 (2B)

Second Team:
Mason Hickey '10 (3B); Josh Marshall '11 (OF); Sam Spees '12 (P)


STATE SCIENCE FAIR FINALISTS

Ellen Fifarek, science, May 17, 2010

This past weekend, Kateri Dillon '12 and Annemarie Krug '13 participated in the State Science Fair at The Ohio StateUniversity.They both earned a score of "Excellent" for their exceptional projects. These two girls are to be congratulated for a job well done!


TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS ANNOUNCED

Mike Raiff, athletic director, May 17. 2010

GGCL Grey North Division

Runner of the Year: Lizzie Gleason '10

Coach of the Year: Trey Coleman

First Team:

Cierra Brown '12, Alexandria Coleman '12, Camille Dickens '12, Lizzie Gleason '10, Devanae Mitchell '13, Breanna Peterson '11, Natialie Prince '12

Second Team:

Rachel Collins '11, Tia Jones '13, Kathryn Marshall '13, Emma Meyers '10, Erin Warfield '12, Jasmine Williams '11

GCL Grey North Division

Athlete Of The Year: Laron Brown '10 and Darrien Howard '13

First Team:
Laron Brown '10 (100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash)

Bryan Cain '11 (110 Meter High Hurdles, 300 Meter IM Hurdles)

Galen Curry '10; Aaron Stokes '11; Darian Reynolds '12; Chris Boddie '10 (800 Meter Relay); Darrien Howard '13 (Shotput, Discus)

Second Team:

Aaron Stokes '11 (200 Meter Dash); Galen Curry '10; Aaron Stokes '11; Darian Reynolds '12; Bryan Cain '11 (400 Meter Relay, 1600 Meter Relay); Josh Garner '10; Laron Brown '10; Chris Boddie '10 (1600 Meter Relay)


SOFTBALL ALL STARS ANNOUNCED

Mike Raiff, athletic director, May 17. 2010

First Team:

Lyndsey Diggs '11, Marlena Hoendorf '10, Sara Yoder '10

Second Team:

Kiara Henderson '10, Hannah Mahorney '13


ECO EAGLE TAKES 2ND PLACE

Meg Draeger, CJ STEMM, May 16
Congratulations to the creators of the "Eco Eagle," Paige Brun ’12 and Emily Draeger ‘13. The sculpture won 2nd place in the Team High School division at the County’s Award Ceremony at the Fairgrounds on Saturday, May 15. There were 163 entries overall. The eagle and her three eaglets are on display outside the Welcome Center.


CJ SOFTBALL ADVANCES

The Lady Eagles came up winners (2-0) over Franklin in the Division II Dayton Sectionals, May 14, fueled by a no-hit game delivered by Lyndsey Diggs '11. The team will play Valley View at Wayne on Tuesday, May 18. Go Eagles!

CJ Throws No-hitter for Sectional WinDDN, May 15, 2010


TWO ADVANCE IN MEN'S TENNIS

Jim Brooks, tennis coach, May 15, 2010

Andrew Bole '12 and John Buerschen '11 each won three singles matches May 14, and will advance to the sectional semi-finals and next week’s district tournament.  John had a great win over Oakwood’s #1 singles player to advance. Beau Smedley '12 won three matches and lost to the #1 seed in the tournament. Joseph Hangana '11 and Matt Henne '11 made it to the quarterfinals before they lost.  Stephen Matthews '10 and Giles Hinders '11 knocked off the #4 seed in their first match, but they lost to a Miami Valley team in the second round.  Nice job Eagles!


CJ SENIOR FEATURED IN CATHOLIC TELEGRAPH

For its graduation edition, the Catholic Telegraph wanted to run stories about students who had overcome difficulites on their paths leading to high school graduation. CJ senior, Romeo Kwihangana, was among those chosen to have their stories featured in the May 13 edition:

Chaminade Julienne Senior's Work Ethic An Example For OthersCatholic Telegraph, May 13, 2010.


RECOGNITION BANQUET

Dan Meixner '84, president, May 5, 2010

Congratulations to our teachers, educators and administrators honored May 4 at the Teacher Recognition Banquet for their years of service to students in Catholic education. They are:

Jim Brooks (30 years)
The following teachers were also honored for successfully earning an Innovative Teaching Grant from the Miami Valley Catholic Education Council and the Catholic Education Collaborative. CJ teachers won 3 of the 17 grants through this program, the most of any school in the area:

At the banquet, Bob Jackson, who serves as the chairman of the Council and is the father of Emily Jackson '09, shared in his closing remarks, exerpts from a letter he had received from Emily from college, in which she talked about the valuable impact of her Catholic education at CJ.  Bob said that Emily is very proud of being a CJ alumnae and thanks her teachers for all they did for her.

Go Eagles!


QUIZ BOWL TEAM PLACES 4TH IN STATE REGIONALS

Jim Sparrow, quiz bowl moderator, social studies teacher, April 24, 2010

CJ's varsity quiz bowl team competed against Ohio's best on Saturday, April 24 at the State Regionals. The team placed 4th out of 17 teams, falling to the two teams who will advance to State Finals on May 1--Walnut Hills and Sycamore schools. This is the fifth year that CJ's team has competed in State Regionals out of its six-year history. "This is the furthest that we've ever been in the Regional, we've just never made it to the final round," said moderator, Jim Sparrow.


JCOWA QUIZ BOWL TEAM PLACES IN NATIONAL TOP 20

Tony Ricciuto, JCOWA moderator, social studies teacher, April 24, 2010

On April 24, four members of CJ's JCOWA quiz bowl team, sophomores: John Chick, John Manovich, Jon Meyer and Sam Mullins competed in the Academic World Quest in Washington D.C. held at the National Press Club. They placed 16 out of 40 teams nationally--a very respectable showing. While in D.C., the group attended a conference at George Washington University, toured many of the monuments and Smithsonian Museums and had a private tour of the United States Memorial Holocaust Museum. 


ANDY JOMANTAS TO PLAY IN FOOTBALL ALL-STAR GAME

Andy Helms, varsity football coach, April 22, 2010

Senior Andy Jomantas will represent CJ and the South Team at the 65th annual OHSFCA North-South Classic – the nation’s longest running football all-star game. The game will take place at Ohio Stadium on Friday, April 23, 2010. Good luck Andy! 


MOLLY FITCH CATAPULTS TO NATIONALS

April 12, 2010

Molly Fitch '12 competed in regional gymnastics on Saturday, April 10, 2010 in went in Lansing Michigan and earned the right to move onto Nationals. She and just five other athletes will represent five states in Region 5. Her next competition will be May 2 in Charleston, West Virginia, where she will compete in all four gymnastic events as a member of the Regional dream team--a dream come true for Molly!


CJ ARTISTS SHINE AT THE MAX MAY HOLOCAUST ART CONTEST

Diana Barr, art chair, April 8, 2010

Four CJ students artists earned top recognition at this year's memorial contest after entering art pieces based on the theme: Lessons of the Holocaust. This year's theme pushed students to reflect upon the seeds of prejudice and how they can look at their own lives and habits as they express their feelings regarding this issue. Congratulations goes to Rebecca Reis - 1st place; Hanifah Shabaaz - 2nd place; and Elizabeth Wirrig and Maggie Ryan, both earning Honorable Mention.


INDOOR TRACK CHAMPION

Andy Helms, March 21, 2010

Laron Brown won the D-II/III 60m champion at the Ohio Indoor Track Championships held at the University of Akron with a time of 7.08 seconds. Cierra Brown was second in the triple jump (35-6 1/2) and third in the 60m, while Devanae Mitchell was third in triple jump. Way to go

team!

 

DDN article, Tuesday, March 23, 2010

 


GOVERNORS YOUTH STATE WINNERS

Diana Barr, art department chair, March 21, 2010

Brooke Place '10 and Sarah Shanks '10 both received state awards for their art submitted in the Governors Youth Art Exhibition. Approximately 12,000 artworks were submitted throughout the state and 350 were chosen for state awards in Columbus by a team of judges. Both of their pieces were printmaking from photographs that they had taken and worked with in a printmaking process in photography class.  Please congratulate these students on their wonderful accomplishment!


MOLLY FITCH '12 WINS STATE, QUALIFIES FOR GYMNASTIC REGIONALS

Mike Raiff, athletic director, March 21, 2010

Level 10 gymnast Molly Fitch '12 now moves on to compete in the USAG regionals after winning the State competition held at Youngstown March 20-21. Level 10 is the final level of USAG gymnastics before becoming an elite gymnast which is what the Olympians are! Fitch trains year-long at Gem City Gymnastics while maintaining an "A" average and serving as an Eagle Ambassador. Way to go Molly!


TWO MOVE ON TO STATE SCIENCE FAIR

Meg Draeger, CJ STEMM coordinator, March 20, 2010

Congratulations to two of the three of our CJ students who competed in the West District Science Day at Central State University on Saturday.

Kateri Dillon ’12 and Annemarie Krug ’13 will be going on to represent CJ at the State Science Day at OSU on May 8. Go Ladies!


"SACRED GROUND" ART SHOW OPENS MARCH 27

Janet Lasley, art teacher, March 17, 2010

"Sacred Ground" is an art show put on by MEEC, the Marianist Environmental Education Center, at Gallery Saint John, near Bergamo, with 20 CJ students participating from many of the art classes. Ceramic plaques are some of the pieces displayed in the this show which will run through mid-April. As in other years the work of Janet Lasley and Diana Barr will be included in the show. Each art class will have the opportunity to view the show in scheduled field trips in April.


 QUIZ BOWL TEAM WINS STATE QUALIFIER

Jim Sparrow, CJ Social Studies Teacher, Quiz Bowl moderator, March 12, 2010

The CJ Quiz Bowl team came out on top at the Regional State Qualifier held Saturday, March 12 at Cincinnati State. Among the competitors were members schools of the Greater Cincinnati Academic League (GCAL) along with the top regional public school teams. CJ heads to State April 24, though the team had previously qualified for State by winning the GCAL competition on February 23, the team's fourth straight championship victory.  

Good luck, team!


POETRY OUT LOUD -- HEADING TO NATIONALS

Jim Brooks, CJ English teacher, Poetry Out Loud moderator, March 12, 2010

Lynsay Strahorn '11 won the State Poetry Out Loud contest held March 13 at Ohio Dominican University. The top place finished won Lynsay the right to represent CJ and the state of Ohio at the National Poetry Out Loud Contest April 26. In addition to an all-expense-paid trip to Washington, she received $200 and a $500 stipend for CJ to buy poetry books . Congratulations Lynsay!


LADY EAGLES REGIONAL RUNNERS-UP

The CJ Eagles met the Lady Knights in Regional competition on Friday, March 12 when CJ lost to Alter by 1. Thanks for an exciting season, ladies. We are proud of you!


STUDENTS ADVANCE TO SCIENCE FAIR DISTRICTS

Amy O'Loughlin, science and STEMM teacher, March 7, 2010

The following students earned the right to compete in the Montgomery County Science Fair at UD on Saturday, March 7:

Kateri, Courteney, and Annemarie have advanced to the District Science Fair on March 20 at Central State. Please congratulate these students when you see them.


TEN PIECES OF ART QUALIFY FOR STATE COMPETITION

Diana Barr, art teacher, March 7, 2010

CJ's art department presented 58 student works of art to be judged at the Regional level of the Governors Youth Art Exhibition. Ten student works were chosen as Regional winners and will continue on to be judged at the State level on March 14. The students with winning works are:

"I am very proud of these students and wish them luck in the State level judging next week." -- Diana Barr


RECORD NUMBER FROM CJ WIN SCHOLASTIC WRITING AWARD

Jim Brooks, English teacher, March 3, 2010

Seven freshmen have been recognized for their writing in the Scholastic Writing Awards, the most prestigious program in the country. They have received a Gold Key Award, which means they have made it to about the top 2% of all who entered. Their work has been passed on to the next level of judging, which makes them eligible for a Silver Award or Gold Award. We will know later in March if any of these students have won any of these awards. This is a record number of students who have made it to this level. Recipients are:


SENIOR ARTIST WINS GOLD KEY AWARD, COMPETES ON NATIONAL LEVEL

Diana Barr, art dept. chair, March 2, 2010

Sarah Shanks '10 received a Gold Key Award from the Scholastic Awards Competition at a reception in Kentucky for her photography portfolio which now goes on to be judged at the National level in New York in April where she has a potential of winning a $10,000 scholarship to the school of her choice.

Sarah also received the Yeck Scholarship which entitles her to take special classes each week with artists at the Dayton Art Institute. She won this scholarship award based on her art portfolio. In yet another competition, "Before and After” photo editing, her piece that was submitted received an Honorable Mention.

"Sarah is a special and beautiful person, an academic scholar, and a very very gifted visual artist," said Diana Barr, art teacher. " I am pleased and quite proud to be able to work with her and help guide her on her way."


WRESTLERS PLACE IN SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Bill Hughett, head wrestling coach, February 22

Please congratulate the following wrestlers for placing in the sectional tournament last weekend: 2nd - Jacob Miller; 4th - Nick Muhl; 4th - Matt Piekenbrock; 5th - Josh Marshall; 6th - Patrick Mcmanus; 6th - Justin Mornhinweg; and 6th - Jacob Porter. Nick Muhl, Josh Marshall, Matt Piekenbrock, and Jacob Miller will be moving onto Districts this Friday and Saturday please keep them in your thoughts.


WINTER SPORT ATHLETES EARN RECOGNITION

Mike Raiff, athletic director, February 22, 2010

Congratulations to these Chaminade Julienne athletes have earned special recognition in our community:

Shannon DeWitt '10 - GGCL Bowler of The Year

Samarie Walker '10 - GGCL Basketball Player of the Year
Joe Staley '10 - GCL Basketball Player of the Year


CHAMINADE JULIENEE WRITING CONTEST

Winners Announced

Jim Brooks, CJ English Teacher, Poetry Out Loud Moderator, Writing Workshops  |  461-3740 x410 

The following students placed or earned honorable mention in Chaminade Julienne's 7th-8th Grade All-Area Catholic School Writing Contest and were recognized at a reception in February. Chaminade Julienne congratulates the following students for their achievements:

SHORT SHORT STORY

Freshmen/Sophomores Juniors/Seniors
1st Place  Kitty Knorreck Mollie Buerschen
2nd Place  Elizabeth Rosencrantz Nicci Dresden
3rd Place  Emily Shira Becky Anthony
3rd Place    Matt Henne
 Honorable Mention  Abbie Craighead Rachel Collins

 SHORT STORY


1st Place  Chris Menart John Henry Hinders
2nd Place  Brian Beall Lauren Porter
3rd Place Carly Meixner Rachel Wade
Honorable Mention Kathryn Marshall Mary Moore
  Maria Chabali C'ierra Beckham
    Rebecca Scheid

ESSAY


1st Place Sam Wittman Cora Harrison
2nd Place Merry Austin Jordan Morrison
3rd Place Audrey Drewing Levi Koehl
Honorable Mention Caitlin O'Loughlin  
  Patrick Steffan  
  Maria Wade  

POETRY


1st Place Kateri Dillon Ariel Scaccia
2nd Place Emma Bridgman Tyler Davis
3rd Place Jarnai Alexander Lynsay Strahorn
Honorable Mention Rebecca Reis Chrissy Barrett
  Caroliine Scheid Cathy Parker
  Madeline Brown C'ierra Beckham
  Tevon Ademu-John Lyndsey Diggs
    Rebecca Scheid

 


POETRY OUT LOUD CONTEST 2010

Jim Brooks, CJ English Teacher, Poetry Out Loud Moderator, Writing Workshops, February 17

We congratulate this year's winner of CJ's Poetry Out Loud contest, Lynsay Strahorn '11. We are excited for Lynsay to represent CJ at State for the second time in a row. Last year she placed 3rd in State. The top finishers at CJ this year are:

1st - Lynsay Strahorn; 2nd - Maggie Cleary; 3rd – Kathryn Marshall; 4th – Sam Mullins; 5th – Emma Bridgman; 6th – Mariah Manson; 7th – Jon Meyer; 8th – Colleen Brooks; 9th – Paige Brun; and 10th – Cierra Beckham.


NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS NAMED

Charlene Wheeler, director of guidance, February 8

Four CJ seniors were named as National Merit Finalists, Becky Anthony,Brianna LeddyMike Manovich, and Janine Steffan. Congratulations to you all for this wonderful achievement.


DAYTON INTERNATIONAL PEACE MUSEUM

Janet Lasley, art teacher, February 8

On February 2nd, the "Together, Peace Works!" exhibit opened at the Dayton International Peace Museum that was put together conceptually and physically by a team of 11 teens and five adults. Serving on this Youth Advisory Committee were Kayla HayesAllison DurdenRachael Jancauskas, and Liz Postigo--all who helped to make this happen. Janet Lasley serves as the advisor of the group. Other schools involved with the project are Dayton Early College Academy, Ponitz Tech and Dayton Christian.


SIX ARE SELECTED FOR HONOR BANDS

Debi Schutt, music chair, January 7, 2010

Based on nominations and recorded auditions, six band students have been selected for two honor bands in the area. This is a significant achievement for these students as well as our school. 

Maddie Brown '13, Jay Bryant '12Trevor Meyers '12, and Beth VanDorpe '10were nominated and selected for the 2010 Southwestern Ohio Catholic Honor Band. The SWOCHB event will take place Saturday, February 13 at 3 p.m. University of Dayton Boll Theatre

Josephine Kolvek '12 and Katie Beyoglides '10 auditioned for and were selected for the 2010 WSU/Tri-State Honor Band. The WSU/Tri-State Honor Band will take place Saturday, February 13 at 3 p.m. in the Creative Arts Center at Wright State.

Please congratulate these students when you see them!


DAYTON ART INSTITUTE TO SHOW CJ STUDENTS' ARTWORK

Diana Barr, art chair, November 9, 2009

Six students will have their artwork displayed in the Regional Artists Gallery at the Dayton Art Institute from October 25 through January 3. Please congratulate these students on their accomplishment: Elise Kaminski, Audrey Drewing, Rachel Engel, Eric Messinaoti, Elizabeth Abell, and Maggie Cleary


LIZZIE GLEASON NAMED ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Greg Mueller, cross country head coach, September 9, 2009

Channel 7 named Lizzie Gleason '10 its Student Athlete of the Week. View the station's tribute to Lizzie and her accomplishments in winning the All-Ohio Catholic Championship and the Alliance Championship. Congratulations!

  • George Menker, '55
    • 1st Girls Varsity 4+: 3rd Place -- Maggie Switzer '12, Emily Dannemiller '12

    • 2nd Girls Varsity 4+: 3rd Place -- Gretchen Bruggeman '13, Ashley Sattler '13, Clare Geraghty '13, Angelica Tomlinson '12

    • 3rd Girls Varsity 4+: 3rd Place -- Emma Bridgman '13, Anna Roland '12, Lydia Schmitt '13, Angelica Tomlinson '12

    • Girls V8+ (Petite Final): 3rd Place -- Angelica Tomlinson '12, Gretchen Bruggeman '13, Lydia Schmitt '13, Maggie Switzer '12, Clare Geraghty '13, Ashley Sattler '13, Christian Coleman '13, Emma Bridgman '13

    • Mens 2nd Varsity 2x: 1st Place -- Tony Bogard '14, Peter Evans '13; 2nd Place -- Tim Flinn '12, Zach Thomas '14; 5th Place -- Jesse Thompson '14

    • Mens Varsity 4x: 3rd Place -- Peter Skrobot '12, Tim Flinn '12, Zach Thomas '14

    • Annemarie Krug '13 scored an Excellent, and won 2nd place of the Future Physician-Scientist Award, sponsored by OSU's College of Medicine and Public Health and OSU Health Systems.

    • Kathryn Marshall '13 scored an Excellent, and won 3rd place of the Food Science and Engineering Award, sponsored by Nestle Product Technology Center in Marysville, Ohio.

    • Luke Schumann '14 scored a Superior.

    • Erin Warfield '12 scored a Superior, and won 1st place of the Food Science and Engineering Award, sponsored by Nestle Product Technology Center in Marysville, Ohio, and an Honorable Mention of the Food Science Award sponsored by the OSU Department of Food Science & Technology.

    • Emily Dannemiller, '12, placed fifth out of 36 lightweight high school women.

    • Maggie Switzer, '12, placed ninth out of 35 lightweight high school women.

    • Gretchen Bruggeman, '13, placed 21st out of 50 openweight high school women.

    • Jami Montesano, a senior at Oakwood who competes with the Ealges club team, earned a bronze medal, beating out 50 high school women in the openweight division.

    • Margaret Cleary '11, selected for one drawing and one painting
    • Kristopher Lampkin '13, selected for one painting
    • Ricky Nelson '11, selected for one digital artwork
    • Rachel Ruttle '11, selected for one photograph
    • Patrick Zopff '14, selected for one painting
    • Trevor Meyers '12 -- trumpet solo
    • Josephine Kolvek '12 -- clarinet solo
    • Anne Backhaus '11, Maddie Brown '13, Kathryn Marshall '13, Abby Lisjak '14 -- flute quartet
    • Caitlin Pearn '13, Emily Mahorney '13, Kaylee Piatt '14, Marissa Miller '14, Jennifer Meier '14 -- vocal ensemble
    • Emily Mahorney '13 -- vocal solo
    • Kate McFadden '14 -- vocal solo
    • Caitlin Pearn '13 -- vocal solo
    • Maddie Brown '13 -- alto saxophone solo
    • February 20 - Ohio State vs. Purdue at 5 p.m. on ESPN2
    • February 21 - Prairie View A&M vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff at 3:30 p.m. on ESPNU
    • March 8 - Sun Belt Conference Final at 2 p.m. on ESPNU
    • March 12 - SWAC Conference Final at 6 p.m. on ESPNU
    • March19 - NCAA Tournament 1st Round at 4 & 6:30 p.m. on ESPN2
    • March 21 - NCAA Tournament 2nd Round at 9:30 p.m. on ESPN2
    • 200 Medley relay - Cody Burke '11, Quinn Corrado '13, Connor Sullivan '11, and Zack Zavakos '12

    • 400 Free relay - Cody Burke '11, Danny Siebenthaler '12, Daniel Striebich '12, and Sam Spees '12

    • 200 Medley relay - Megan Pierce '12, Kaorin Marshall '12, Sheridan Zumwald '12, and Adi Marx '12
    • 50 Free - Claire Meyers '14
    • 100 Breast - Claire Meyers '14
    • 200 Free relay - Merry Austin '13, Katheryn Austin '13, Sheridan Zumwald '12, and Claire Meyers '14
    • 400 Free relay - Merry Austin '13, Katheryn Austin '11, Kaitlin Kearns '14, and Claire Meyers '14
    • Tiera Stephen, a 2008 graduate of CJ, was featured in a Dayton Daily News article Friday, Dec. 31, titled 'CJ grad finding her way at Wisconsin.' After starting at point guard as a freshman for the 2009 NCAA tournament runner-up Louisville Cardinals, Stephen transferred to Wisconsin and is playing in her first season for the Badgers.
    • Now a defensive end at Arizona Western College, Matt Miller '09, finished the season second on the team in sacks and takles for losses. On December 4, Miller and his team played in the C.H.A.M.P.S Heart of Texas Bowl, losing to Blinn Junior College 31-27. (CJ grad enjoying life in the desert, for now -- DDN 10-1218)
    • "Another Day Down the Drain"
    • "Super Heroes Can't Solve Everything"
    • Erin Ketch (5 years)
    • Susan Eichenauer (10 years)
    • Jeni Elliott (10 years)
    • Bill Stachler (10 years)
    • Mary Ann Bray (20 years)
    • Nancy Egbers (20 years)
    • Tony Ricciuto (25 years)
    • Ellen Fifarek, Bill Hughett, and Amy O'Loughlin
    • Gina Harrington
    • Meg Draeger, Bob Young, and (again) Amy O'Loughlin
    • Dylan Aughe '10
    • Giles Hinders '11
    • John Henry Hinders '11
    • John Manovich '12
    • Michael Manovich '10, captain; 1st Team Honors in League
    • Arthur Siwecki '12
    • Kateri Dillon '12 
    • Annemarie Krug '13
    • Courteney Muhl '13 
    • Caitlin O’Loughlin '13
    • Namron Bush - Computer Graphics
    • Rebecca Reis- Commercial Art
    • Jeremy Johnson -  Painting
    • Brooke Place - Printmaking
    • Tyler Davis - Printmaking
    • Lizzy Gleason - Printmaking
    • Megan Pierce - Printmaking
    • Sarah Shanks - Printmaking
    • Sarah Shanks - Photography
    • Sarah Shanks - Photography
    • Emma Bridgman: "Granddad," Personal Essay/Memoir
    • Clare Geraghty: "Vacations Past," Personal Essay/Memoir
    • Annemarie Krug: "Mark," Personal Essay/Memoir
    • Kathryn Marshall: "Taps," Short Story
    • Emily Shira: "Kylie," Personal Essay/Memoir
    • Jasiris Tapia: "A Memory," Personal Essay/Memoir
    • Thomas Cox: "Johnny D," Personal Essay/Memoir
    • Beat Carroll and Fenwick at CJ Tri-Meet, 9/15/09
    • First Place Team Finish at Ed Leas Eaton Invite, 10/3/09
    • Third Place GGCL Grey North
    • Lizzie Gleason, Runner of the Year GGCL Grey Division (1st Team)
    • Rachel Collins, Second Team GGCL
    • Jackie Herzer, Honorable Mention GGCL
    • 5th Place Team at Districts
    • Lizzie Gleason: WHIO Student Athlete of the Week, District Champion, 3rd Place at Regionals, Only 4th CJ Women’s XC runner in school history to qualify for State Meet, 16thFinish at State – All Ohio, Academic All Ohio, Beat 1,176 runners in 2009.