Eagle Excellence 2013-2014 Archive

BRUGGEMAN '10 WINS GOLD, TWICE

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Molly Bruggeman '10 earned two gold medals at the Under 23 World Rowing Championships in Varese, Italy this summer. The former Eagles rower combined with her American teammates to take first in the women’s four and women's eight races. Bruggeman (pictured below, third from left) is a 2014 graduate of Notre Dame where her sister Gretchen '13, a sophomore, also rows. She is a three-time All-American and a product of the Dayton Boat Club. 


 

CJ ALUMNAE TAKE 2ND AT CREW CLUB NATIONALS

Monday, July 21, 2014

More good news from Eagles alumnae rowers. In a reunion of sorts, a contingent of former CJ crew athletes teamed up again this summer to compete with other members of the Dayton Boat Club in the 2014 US Rowing National Club Championships. The DBC women's intermediate 4+ which included Caitlin O'Loughlin '13 of Notre Dame,Gretchen Bruggeman '13 of Notre Dame and Maggie Switzer '12 of Mercyhurst (pictured right to left) placed 2nd in the country this summer. 

"The four finished 3.8 seconds behind Penn Athletic Club and 0.4 seconds ahead of 3rd place Vesper in an exciting sprint," according to coach Trish Miles. "The girls also beat a number of Development camp squads and the US Junior National Team entries."

Also pictured: Sarah Peffley (Ohio State), Rebecca Yaklic (Louisville) and Coach Mitch Vossler.


TWO ALUMNAE RECEIVE COLLEGE ROWING HONORS

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

Congratulations to CJ alumnae and former classmates Molly Bruggeman '10 (Notre Dame) and Ally Flinn '10 (Georgetown) who were both named to the All-Region teams by the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Assocation. Molly was also named to the 2014 Pocock All-America Second Team. She is currently in Berkeley, Calif. training for the Under-23 World Championships.


SPRING GCL CO-ED ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS

Thursday, June 5, 2014

Congratulations to Eagles honored for their athletic achievements this season. In addition to league honorees, men's club lacrosse player Ben Reis, a four-year varsity letterwinner and four-year captain, was named Midfielder of the Year, First Team All State, and First Team All Region by the Ohio High School Lacrosse Association (OHSLA).

gclc.gclsports.com First Team Second Team
Baseball
Stephen Hoendorf '16
Kyle Shoup '14
Chandler Spees '14
Alex Livingston '14
Corey Lugiano '14
Matthew Richard '15
Softball
 
Coach of the Year
Dee Werbrich
Erin Colbert '17
Caitlin Mathews '14
Lauren Rose '16
Olivia Childs-Taylor '15
Noelle Grierson '15
Sydney Petroski '14
Track & Field
Kendall Pegues '14
Isaac Renner '14
Kyle McKinney '15
Braxton Horton '15
Nick Boyd '16
Will Peterson '14
Dejah Gilliam '15
Jasmyne Shaw '15
Faith White '15
Ariel Caffee '16
Kyle McKinney '15
Isaac Renner '14
Braxton Horton '15
Nick Boyd '16
Kendall Pegues '14
Ariel Caffee '16
Beth Stumpf '15
Abby Stayer '14
Emily Stayer '14
Faith White '15
Helen Wittman '15
Tennis
 
Coach of the Year
Jim Brooks
Malik Guy '15
Carlos Estrada-Sanchez '16
Warren Reynolds '14
Anthony Genovesi '15
Will Huffman '16
Robert Smith '15
Aaron Talib '15
Volleyball Tim Menker '15
Matthew Pyper '15
Thomas Wilimitis '16

 


FIFTEEN HEADED TO STATE TRACK MEET

Monday, June 2, 2014

The men's and women's track team will send 15 student athletes to the 2014 Division II state track meet June 6-7 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium. Congratulations and good luck, Eagles!

Men's

4x100 - Regional Champions (43.86)
Isaac Renner, Will Peterson, Braxton Horton, and Kendall Pegues
Alternate: Jaylen Freeman
 
4x200 - 2nd place (1:30.69)
Isaac Renner, Braxton Horton, Kyle McKinney and Kendall Pegues
Alternate: Jaylen Freeman
 
Long jump - Regional Champ (22-00.50)
Kyle McKinney - CJ long jumper 'flying' to state (14-0529, myDDN.com)
 

Women's

4x100 - 2nd place (50.24)
Jasmyne Shaw, Faith White, Lauren Pegues and Dejah Gilliam
Alternate: Camille Stevenson
 
4x800 - 3rd place (9:45.25)
Emily Stayer, Abby Stayer, Helen Wittman and Beth Stumpf
 

EAGLES SOARING INTO REGIONALS

Thursday, May 29, 2014

The baseball Eagles won a district championship with an 11-0 run-rule victory over Cincinnati Madeira on May 23. It is CJ's first district title since 1986. The team has won eight of the last 10 games and has yet to allow a run in postseason play (10-0 vs. Stivers and 3-0 vs. Waynesville). For more on the team's run to regionals, read articles in Thursday's Dayton Daily News (subscription) and in the Hamilton Journal-News

Also competing at regionals are members of the men's and women's track teams. Follow the links to find news and results from the district meet. 


BASEBALL WINS SECTIONAL TITLE

Thursday, May 22, 2014

CJ won its first sectional baseball championship since 2008, defeating top-seeded Waynesville 3-0 on May 21. Kyle Shoup pitched 5 1/3 scoreless innings to earn the win, and Chandler Spees recorded the save. After a leading off the game with a triple, Spees scored on a fielder's choice to put the Eagles on top for good in the first inning. Third basemen Stephen Hoendorf went 2-3 at the plate with a double and 2 RBIs. The Eagles advance to the district finals and play the winner of Madiera vs. Williamsburg on Friday, May 23 at 5 p.m. at Kings High School. 


SOPHOMORE WINS SECTIONAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, May 19, 2014

Congratulations to Carlos Estrada-Sanchez who won the Division II sectional singles championship May 17 at Centerville. He defeated Alex Boardman of Bellbrook and Michael Prevozchikov of Miami Valley in the first place game. The sophomore advances to the district tournament Thursday, May 22 at the ATP Linder Family Tennis Center in Mason and will face Chris Bak of Cincinnati Clark Montessori in the opening round. 


ROWERS QUALIFY FOR NATIONALS

Monday, May 19, 2014

Congratulations to the CJ men's and women's rowers who competed at the Midwest Championship on May 17-18. The girls varsity lightweight four with Margaret Geraghty, Abby O'Loughlin, Ashley Erich and Erin Carmody placed third, and Sophie Johnson placed third in the girls varsity pair. Tony Bogard took first place in the boys varsity double and Joe Dannemiller took first place in the boys second varsity double. These rowers have qualified for the USRowing Youth Nationals at Lake Natoma, California June 13-15. Good luck and go Eagles!


SPRING TEAMS OFF TO HOT TOURNEY START

Thursday, May 15, 2014

The softball and lacrosse teams each began their 2014 tournament seasons with victories on Tuesday, May 13. Softball upset Clinton Massie 8-4 and lacrosse recorded the first postseason win in school history 16-15 over Miami Valley School.

Men's and women's track took second and fourth respectively at the 2014 GCL Coed League Meet. The Eagles turned in first place finishes in five events. Find individual results posted on the men's track page and the women's track page. 


EAGLES, KNIGHTS DONATE TO DAYTON CHILDREN'S

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Chaminade Julienne and Alter High School donated $322 to the Dayton Children's Medical Center thanks to the annual Charity PowderPuff Football Tournament. The Eagles defeated the Knights 18-0 on Saturday. A special thanks to everyone who donated and/or patronized this event. 


SENIOR WINS UNITED WAY AWARD

Thursday, May 7, 2014

Senior Jennifer Meier was named a recipient of the 2014 Outstanding Student Award presented by the United Way of Greater Dayton. The award honors high school juniors and seniors for their commitment to academic performance, community, and dedication to the service of others. Jennifer is a member of the National Honor Society, actively involved in performing arts, and has accumulated more than 300 hours of service over her four years at CJ. She was nominated by her mother, teacher Judi MacLeod, and Nicole Will, guidance counselor. 


ARTISTS, WRITERS WIN SPRING AWARDS

Thursday, May 7, 2014

Congratulations to the following six students who placed in the 2014 Max May Memorial Holocaust Art Contest and Lydia May Holocaust Writing Contest:

ART

  • Rachel Coughlin '17, honorable mention
  • Emily Stayer '14, honorable mention

WRITING

  • *Marin Zumwald '14, 1st place - prose
  • Megan Barrett '14, 3rd place - prose
  • *Luke Schumann '14, honorable mention - prose
  • Rachel Craighead '14, 3rd place - poetry

Senior Luke Schumann was also awarded honorable mention in the photography category of the 2014 10th Dstrict Congressional Art Competition hosted by the Dayton Art Institute.

*Not pictured.


COACH YOUNG INDUCTED INTO MVFCA HALL OF FAME

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Bob Young has been unanimously inducted into the 2014 Miami Valley Football Coaches Association (MVFCA) Assistant Coaches Hall of Fame. He will be formally recognized at the 30th annual MVFCA All-Star game on Friday, June 13 at Welcome Stadium.

“It is nice to win this award, but it was an even greater honor to be nominated by one of my former Eagles players,” Young said.

A high school teacher and coach since 1977, Young has spent the last 24 years at CJ where he presently teaches engineering and serves as facilities manager. In addition to football, he has coached baseball, soccer, track and field, tennis, and wrestling during his career.

“Playing sports teaches student athletes to be great leaders and to know what it means to be part of a team, whether that’s on a field or in business,” Young said of his motivation for coaching.


QUIZ BOWL TEAM FINISHES SEASON AT REGIONALS

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Congratulations to members of the Quiz Bowl team who finished tied for sixth place at the Ohio Academic Competition (OAC) regional tournament April 12 at Tippecanoe High School. The Eagles ended the regular season with a 7-1 record and advanced to regionals by winning their postseason tournament. 

Rosters

VARSITY JV
Laura Bullock
Nick Dalton
Grace Klosterman
Ryan Menker
Nick Nevius
Patrick Zopff
 
 
 
 
Jacob Babal
Peter Barclay
Thomas Carmody
Joe Dannemiller
Connor Erbacher
Cannon Hill
Will Huffman
Bridget Miles
Jacob Troutwine
Michael Zopff
 

THREE WIN WRITING CONTEST AWARDS

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Seniors Cari Zahn and Vaughn Martin, plus English teacher Jim Brooks, won awards for their poems submitted in the Annual Paul Laurence Dunbar Memorial Poetry Prize contest. The contest is sponsored by Sinclair Community College. Cari's poem "Playground Wedding" and Vaughn's poem "Clockwork" were chosen as co-winners in the high school category. "Poppies" by Mr. Brooks was also chosen a co-winner of the adult category. Winners will be recognized and receive cash prizes at a special invitation-only ceremony on April 21.

Congratulations Eagles!


SENIOR NAMED OHIO BASKETBALL AND FOOTBALL ALL-STAR

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Congratulations to senior C.J. Riazzi who will participate in both the Ohio High School Football Coaches Association (OHSFCA) North-South Classic game and the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association (OHSBCA) North-South All-Star game this April. Riazzi is the first student athlete in school history to be selected for both games.

Saturday, April 26 - OHSFCA North-South Classic

The football game (Div. IV, V, VI, and VII) begins at 4:30 p.m. at Welcome Stadium. Congratulations also to fellow participants senior Will Peterson who will play defensive back and coach Marcus Colvin who will serve on the coaching staff.

Sunday, April 27 - OHSBCA North-South All-Star Game

The basketball game (Div. III and IV) begins at 3:45 p.m. at Ohio Dominican University. 


 

2014 DISTINGUISHED YOUNG WOMEN RECIPIENT

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Congratulations to senior Kaylee Piatt who was selected as the 2014 Distinguished Young Woman of Northern Montgomery County. Kaylee was one of 26 finalists in the state-wide competition held in Mount Vernon, Ohio. This year marks the 56th Anniversary of the Distinguished Young Women of Ohio program. The overall winner of this annual competition travels to Mobile, Alabama in June to participate in the Distinguished Young Women National Finals. Finalists will compete for more than $100,000 in college scholarships. 


OATCCC INDOOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Thursday, March 13, 2014

The Eagles men's and women's indoor track teams qualified to compete in the Division II/III Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches (OATCCC) Indoor Track & Field State Championships for the fourth consecutive year on March 8. View full results >

CJ Results:

  • The Girls 4x200 Meter Relay team of Ariel Caffee '16, Faith White '15, Jasmyne Shaw '15 and Keiley Ayers '14 finished 10th (1:49.56).
  • The Boys 4x200 Meter Relay team of Isaac Renner '14, Kyle McKinney '15, Braxton Horton '15 and Kendall Pegues finished 15th (1:36.55).
  • The Girls 4x800 Meter Relay team of Beth Stumpf '15, Rachel Craighead '14, Abby O'Loughlin '15 and Helen Wittman '15 finished 13th (10:45.27).
  • The Boys 4x800 Meter Relay team of John Carper '14, Jack Dalton '17, Tucker Helms '17 and Conor Hickey '14 finished 14th (8:47.62).
  • In the Girls 800 Meter Run, Beth Stumpf '15 finished 13th (2:31.64).
  • In the Girls 3200 Meter Run, Rachel Craighead finished 12th (12:23.25).

CJ opens the 2014 outdoor season on Saturday, March 29 at the Up and Running Invitational hosted by Troy High School.


GCL CO-ED ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS

Thursday, March 6, 2014

gclc.gclsports.com First Team Second Team Honorable Mention
Basketball
Myo Baxter-Bell '15
C.J. Riazzi '14
Haleigh Shaw '15
Alan Vest '15
Angel Curry '14
Aaron Hammond '14
Jacob Harrison '16
Tyanna McDowell '14
--
Bowling
Eric Handorf '14
Katie Sargent '15
Shannon Leik '14
Rebecca Mayer '15
Kris Heidenreich '14
Swimming
 
Coach of the Year
Paul Biermann
Claire Meyers '14
Erin Staley '15
Georgia Albino '15
Abby Arestides '17
Vincent Dang '17
Aarik Fretz '15
John Hawthorn '15
Gary LaBianco '14
Claire Meyers '14
Erin Staley '15
Georgia Albino '15
Abby Arestides '17
Sammie Cudney '14
Vincent Dang '17
Katy Harrington '15
John Hawthorn '15
Kaitlin Kearns '14
Claire Meyers '14
Chris McCoy '15
Natalie Murray '16
Matthew Richard '15
Erin Staley '15
Wrestling
Athlete of the Year
Lyle Plummer '14
 
Mason Kooser '14
McKinley Screetch '15
Deter Spees '16
--

 

 

THANKS FOR SUPPORTING THE BLOOD DRIVE

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Thank you to all supporters of this year's CJ Blood Drive. This event was co-sponsored February 28 by Student Council and the Community Blood Center, and hosted in Mary, Our Lady of Victory Gymnasium. More than 90 volunteers stepped up to donate blood and 80 pints were collected. The amount represents a total of 240 lives that could be saved. In addition, a number of students, parents, members of the CJ community, and area businesses also made donations of food and drink. A special thanks goes to: Ashley's Bakery, Target, Milanos, Panera (Brown Street), Evans Bakery, and Dewey's Pizza.


2014 POETRY OUT LOUD CHAMP CROWNED

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Congratulations to senior Rachel Strahorn who won her third consecutive CJ Poetry Out Loud title at the school-wide competition Monday, Feb. 24. This year's competition was very good and very close said Jim Brooks, English teacher and moderator. Junior Emily Meyer finished in second place, senior John Scaccia took third, and senior Vaughn Martin placed fourth.

Rachel's win qualifies her for the state contest on Saturday, March 8 at Ohio Dominican University's Matesich Theatre. She will perform "Insomnia," by Gabriel Rossetti, "Adam's Curse," by William Butler Yeats, and "The Blackstone Rangers," by Gwendolyn Brooks.

The state contest is sponsored by the Ohio Arts Council. Go to www.oac.state.oh.us to learn more. Nationals are held April 28-30 in Washington, D.C.

Best of luck, Rachel!


KARAOKE FOR THE CURE RESULTS

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Members of Student Council raised $200 for the American Cancer Society through the Karaoke for the Cure event held the first week of February. Thanks to CJ parents Theresa and Grant Stumpf and all chaperones who volunteered to help make the evening possible.  


TWO BOWLERS ADVANCE TO DISTRICTS

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Congratulations to senior Eric Handorf and junior Katie Sargent who each advanced to the Division II district bowling tournament on Thursday, Feb. 20 at Beaver-Vu Lanes.

Eric placed third at sectionals with a total of 585 pins in three postseason games, including a team best single-game high of 224. He carries a 208.7 average this season, good for third best in the GCL Coed. 

Katie finished in 10th place with 477 total pins. She carries a 181.9 average this season, also good for third best in the GCL Coed. 


SWIMMERS, DIVERS ADVANCING TO DISTRICTS

Monday, February 10, 2014

Congratulations to 18 CJ men's and women's swimmers and divers who have qualified to compete in the district tournament February 14-15 at Miami University. 

WOMEN'S QUALIFIERS:

  • Francesca Weizman – Diving
  • Georgia Albino – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
  • Abby Arestides – 200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay
  • Sammie Cudney – 400 Free Relay
  • Katy Harrington – 400 Free Relay
  • Kaitlin Kearns – 500 Free
  • Claire Meyers – 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 100 Breast
  • Natalie Murray – 400 Free Relay
  • Erin Staley – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Free Relay
  • Abby Stayer – 400 Free Relay

MEN'S QUALIFIERS

  • Vincent Dang – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Back
  • Aarik Fretz – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
  • Phillip Hawthorn – 200 Medley Relay
  • John Hawhtorn – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 100 Breast
  • Gary Labianco – 400 Free Relay
  • Chris McCoy – 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast
  • Ian Moorefield – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
  • Matthew Richard – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay

For more tournament information, visit www.swdab.org


CJ WELCOMES SEVEN INTO HALL OF FAME

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Congratulations to members of this year's CJ Athletic Hall of Fame class who will be introduced at halftime of the home men's varsity basketball game against Alter on Saturday, Feb. 8. 

Honorees include:

  • Charles Schafer '61 - Basketball
  • Timothy Wabler '70 - Baseball
  • Shannon Puckett Wahrhaftig '90 - Soccer, Softball
  • Brandie Hoskins '03 - Basketball
  • Cody Midlam '03 - Wrestling
  • Nathan Peavy '03 - Basketball, Cross Country, Track
  • Christopher Vangas '03 - Football

THREE SELECTED FOR OHSFCA NORTH-SOUTH GAME

Thursday, January 30, 2014

The Ohio High School Football Coaches Association has selected three Eagles to participate in the North-South Football Classic, which is being played Saturday, April 26 at 4:30 p.m. at Welcome Stadium. Coach Marcus Colvin will help lead the Small School (Divisions IV-VII) as an assistant coach. Playing at defensive back for the South squad is CJ senior Will Peterson and at tight end is fellow senior C.J. Riazzi.

The OHSFCA Classic is the nation's longest running high school football all-star game. Congratulations Eagles!


EAGLES UPSET NO. 2 LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Thursday, January 23, 2014

With the score tied and less than 10 seconds to play, senior C.J. Riazzi raced the ball the length of the court and hit a lay-up as time expired to defeat Lima Central Catholic, the No. 2 ranked team in Ohio Division III men's basketball. The Eagles' 60-58 last-second victory was the team's third win in thrilling fashion this season. Watch highlights online at www.fox45now.com.


VOTE EAGLES FOR THE ALL-TRISTATE FOOTBALL TEAM

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Three Eagles football players have made the ballot for the 2014 All-Tristate Football Team. Vote for quarterback Jacob Harrison, linebacker Juleon Elmore, and defensive back Will Peterson online at www.tristatefootball.com. Fan voting is open through noon on Monday, Feb. 3. 


CJ EAGLES SWIMMERS STAND OUT FROM THE FLOCK

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

The Eagles swimming program proudly hosted the second ever "Best of the Nest" meet at the Dayton Raiders Aquatic Center on Saturday, Jan. 4. Aptly named, the meet is comprised of all schools with winged mascots including the Bellbrook Golden Eagles, Eaton Eagles, Fairborn Skyhawks, and Fairmont Firebirds. This year, the women from CJ took first place (68) by a 20-point margin and the men finished in third place (27), combining for second overall in total team points behind Fairmont. CJ swimmers also turned in first place finishes across seven events (listed below). View full results and read a meet recap by the Fairborn Daily Herald online.

1. Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay (2:02.85) - Abby Arestides, Erin Staley, Claire Meyers, Katy Harrington

15. Girls 500 Yard Free (5:43.38) - Erin Staley

16. Boys 500 Yard Free (5:39.84) - John Hawthorn

17. Girls 200 Yard Free Relay (1:50.79) - Abby Arestides, Kaitlin Kearns, Georgia Albino, Claire Meyers

21. Girls 100 Yard Breast (1:15.19) - Claire Meyers

22. Boys 100 Yard Breast (1:11.35) - John Hawthorn

23. Girls 400 Yard Free Relay (4:13.52) - Kaitlin Kearns, Katy Harrington, Samantha Cudney, Erin Staley


CJ WRITING CONTEST WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Jim Brooks, English teacher; January 2, 2014

The following CJ students were recognized for placing or earning honorable mention in the school's annual writing contest hosted by the English department. Congratulations to all the students who participated.

SHORT SHORT STORY

Freshmen/Sophomores Juniors/Seniors
1st Place  Jacob Troutwine Cari Zahn
2nd Place  Anna Haralson Mimi Uwase
3rd Place  Jillian Hammerly Laura Bullock
Honorable Mention Ian Simon C.J. Riazzi

SHORT STORY


1st Place Lauren Eifert LiNan McSherry
2nd Place Aaron Gerhard Miranda Fryman
3rd Place Caroline Weiler Ashley Huffman
Honorable Mention Conner Goode Lizzy Schmitt
  Abby Arestides Margot Duffy
  Austin Fuchs Catherine Grady
  Noah Mussin Phillips Cierra Stevenson
  Rachel Coughlin Vaughn Martin
  Noah Amstutz  

ESSAY


1st Place Tucker Helms Miranda Fryman
2nd Place Hannah Schwager Jesse Thompson
3rd Place (T) Jacob Troutwine Grace Horner
3rd Place (T) Noah Mussin Phillips  
Honorable Mention Megan Stefan Nicholas Dalton
  Gabrielle Elders Eric Handorf
  Claire Vaughn Rachel Strahorn

POETRY


1st Place Jack Dalton Vaughn Martin
2nd Place Hannah Schwager Cari Zahn
3rd Place (T) Bella Peters Caroline Chick
3rd Place (T) Sara Bowman  
Honorable Mention Kyle Hixenbaugh Miranda Fryman
  Audrey Thacker Keiley Ayers
  Daniel Feldmann Bobby Krupa
  Camille Stevenson Sarah Chapman
  Graham Curry  
  Rachel Coughlin  

RELIGION TEACHER TIM DILLON EARNS PH.D.

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Congratulations to Tim Dillon who received his doctorate from the University of Dayton during commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 14. The CJ religion teacher and current department chair earned his Ph.D. in theology from the department of Religious Studies. Mr. Dillon thanked his wife, Mary Ellen, for her support and said he originally chose the program so that he could stay local and continue teaching at CJ while in school. “Some people climb mountains,” he quipped, “but I’ve always wanted a doctorate degree.” He has served as an educator at CJ for 30 years and also holds master’s degrees in theological studies (UD) and clinical psychology (Xavier University) as well a bachelor’s degree from Thomas More College. 


THREE EAGLES NAMED TO ALL-STATE TEAM

Thursday, December 5, 2013

Congratulations to three Eagles football players who were named to the Division V All-Ohio team by the Associated Press. Sophomore quarterback Jacob Harrison received first team honors, senior defensive back Will Peterson received second team honors, and senior defensive back Juleon Elmore received honorable mention honors. 


ARTWORK ON DISPLAY AT DAYTON ART INSTITUTE

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Congratulations to six students and a recent graduate who now have work on display in the Max May Memorial Exhibit at the Dayton Art Institute:

  • Alicia Cleaver '15
  • Jacoby Cobble '15
  • Maria Emery '15
  • Catherine Grady '15
  • George Miller '13
  • Katelin Sargent '15
  • Maureen Zopff '16

Artwork will be on display through Sunday, Jan 12. There will be a closing reception held from 3 to 5 p.m. that day.


SIX EARN SOUTHWEST ALL-DISTRICT HONORS

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Congratulations to six Eagles football players who earned Southwest All-District honors this season. Sophomore quarterback Jacob Harrison was named the Offensive Player of the Year in Division V. Joining him on the first team from the defensive side of the ball are senior linebacker Juleon Elmore and senior defensive back Will Peterson. The receiving corps of senior C.J. Riazzi, junior Zach Burneka and sophomore Tyler Traylor are named on the Honorable Mention list.  GO EAGLES!


2013 DIVISION V, REGION 18 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Your Eagles (6-4) play at Richwood North Union High School (9-1) this Saturday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m. in the first round of the Division V Region 18 high school football playoffs. Gates open at 6 p.m. Fans are encouraged to wear green.

TICKETS

Support CJ by purchasing pre-sale tickets for $7 in the athletic office and Welcome Center this Wednesday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.Thursday from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. (P-T Conferences), or Friday from 8 a.m. to noon (no school this day). Our school keeps a portion of advanced sales. All tickets are $9 at the gate and no passes will be honored.

STUDENT TRANSPORTATION

A spirit bus will be available to transport students from CJ to the game and back. The cost to ride is $10, which includes admission to the game plus a pizza dinner and drink. Students must return a signed permission slip to the office of student services by noon this Thursday. Dinner begins at 4 p.m. in the cafeteria, and the bus departs at 4:45 p.m.

DIRECTIONS & PARKING

North Union High School is located at 401 North Franklin St. in Richwood, Ohio, about 97 minutes northeast of Dayton via State Route 4. Parking costs $2 per car. Lots will be open at the high school as well as at the adjacent elementary and middle schools. A shuttle service will run from the elementary and middle school parking lots to the stadium. 


GCL CO-ED ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS

Thursday, October 31, 2013

gclc.gclsports.com First Team Second Team
Cross Country
Rachel Craighead '14
Conor Hickey '14
Helen Wittman '15
John Carper '14
John Hawthorn '15
Tucker Helms '17
Ben Reis '14
Football
Zach Burneka '15
Juleon Elmore '14
Jacob Harrison '16
Will Peterson '14
CJ Riazzi '14
Tyler Traylor '16
Braxton Horton '15
Alex Livingston '14
Davion McKinney '15
Danny Meyer '15
Adam Pendergrass '15
Marvin Radford '15
Josh Simons '16
Sam Stidham '15
Antwand Wilson '16
Golf
 
Coach of the Year
George Menker '55
Athlete of the Year
Sarah Downing '15
 
Kaitlyn Cartone '14
Ellie Cronin '16
Aaron Marshall '14
Chandler Spees '14
Soccer
Emma Hawthorn '14
Rachel Strahorn '14
Quin Armstrong '14
Scott Stoermer '14
Logan Dix '17
Kate Quinttus '16
Ryan Menker '14
Kendall Pegues '14
Tennis
 
Coach of the Year
Jim Brooks
Singles
Natalie Allen '16
 
Mackenzie Boyer '14
Brianna Douglas '17
Kelly Pleiman '17
Margot Duffy '15
Ashley Huffman '15
Volleyball Beth Stumpf '14
Samantha Cudney '14
Megan Murray '14

 

 

STUDENT COUNCIL SUPPORTS BREAST CANCER AWARENESS

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Members of Student Council contributed $575 to the American Cancer Society as a result of a Homecoming "Pink Out" donation drive. Thanks to all students, parents, alumni, families, faculty, staff and friends who generously supported this initiative at the football game on Friday, Oct. 11. The month of October is designated as National Breast Cancer Awareness Month. 


2009 GRAD NAMED UC ENGINEER OF THE MONTH

Thursday, October 17, 2013

A 2009 alumnus, who enrolled in CJ's Project Lead The Way biomedical sciences program as a high school student, was named the University of Cincinnati College of Engineering and Applied Sciences (CEAS) engineer of the month for October 2013.

Cameron Ingram, a fifth-year senior majoring in biomedical engineering and minoring in medical science, maintains a 3.94 GPA as an undergraduate. He has been the recipient of the Choose Ohio First Scholarship, served as president of the school’s Biomedical Engineering Society, and completed two co-ops while dually enrolled in UC CEAS and the UC College of Medicine.

Currently, Cameron is completing his senior capstone project in the Division of Developmental Biology at Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center. He also serves voluntarily as director of quality improvement at a clinical internship with the Crossroad Health Center in Over-the-Rhine, a downtown neighborhood.

Cameron has been accepted to enroll in UC’s medical school next summer and will be married in June 2014. Congratulations and best of luck!

Information courtesy of a release by Desiré Bennett posted athttp://ceas.uc.edu/eom13-14/eomoct13.html. Follow the link to read more and watch Cameron's featured video (screenshot above).  


RECENT CJ ALUMNI EXCEL AS COLLEGE ATHLETES

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Kurt Hess '09, senior quarterback at Youngstown State University, has been named a finalist for the 2013 William V. Campbell Trophy reported YSUsports.com. Nominees for the award, which honors college football's best and brightest scholar athlete, must maintain at least a 3.2 GPA, show outstanding prowess on the gridiron and be models for leadership and citizenship. 

Senior golfer Micaela Cronin '10 made headlines twice in September at Cleveland State University. The Viking, who plays alongside former Eagles teammateMadeline Kaminski '10, was named the Horizon League Player of the Week on Sept. 18 just a day after she set the program's 36 hole record at the Chicago State Cougar Invitational. During a practice round, Micaela hit a hole in one!

Fellow Cleveland State college athleteGrace Kauth '13 (volleyball) also earned Horizon League honors in September for her MVP offensive performance in the Cincinnati Invitational. She helped the Vikings to the tournament championship, recording a total of 39 kills and 26 digs over three matches. 

And in his first college cross country race, Matthaus Ayers '13 finished in seventh place (30:59) overall to help the Purple Knights of Saint Michael's College win the Vermont Technical Invitational on Sept. 14. 

Saint Mary's cross country runner Kathryn Marshall '13 helped her team to a strong fourth place finish in the MIAA Jamboree league race in late September.

For more updates like these, be sure to "Like" the Chaminade Julienne Alumni Facebook page and join the conversation!

GO EAGLES!


GOLFERS SHOOT PROGRAM'S 5TH BEST TEAM SCORE

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

The Eagles women's golf team (4-0) emphatically kept its undefeated streak alive Monday, Aug. 12 against Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, recording a team score of 165, the fifth lowest in program history.