Indoor Track Sends Largest Group to State

Update: The Eagles' results from the Indoor State Track and Field Championship were:

  • Men's 4x200 relay: 2nd place
  • Men's 4x400 relay: 4th place
  • Calvin Hatcher — 60 meter dash: 7th place, 200 meter dash: 2nd place
  • Dan Eason made the finals in the triple jump
  • Women's 4x200 relay: 3rd place
  • Women's 4x400 relay: 6th place
  • Jazmyn Potts — 200 meter dash: 9th place
  • Julia DiLoreto — 400 meter dash: 9th place

The men's team was 4th overall in the standings and the women's team was 14th overall. Congratulations!


First Report: 17 students hope to run their fastest and jump their highest and longest at the Indoor State Track and Field Championship at the Spire Institute in Geneva on Saturday, March 2.

“I’m excited,” said Jayda Grant ‘19. “I’m excited to have gotten my times down and our relays are really good.”

“This is the first time I’m running all four of my events at state so I’m really excited about that,” shared Jance Peters ‘19. “I’m looking forward to running against the great competition there. Some of my friends from other schools will be there so I’m also excited about that.”

The students who qualified for state are:

  • Calvin Hatcher ‘20 (60 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Jance Peters ‘19 (200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Cory Henry ‘19 (400 meter dash, 4x200 relay and 4x400)
  • Matt Willis ‘20 (4x200 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Dan Eason ‘20 (triple jump)
  • Matt Eifert ‘21 (triple jump, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Jazmyn Potts ‘20 (60 meter high hurdles, 200 meter dash, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Julia DiLoreto ‘20 (400 meter dash, long jump, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Meyah Haywood ‘20 (60 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 4x200 relay)
  • Jayda Grant ‘19 (200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Imani Worthem ‘20 (60 meter dash)
  • Zoe Shrewsbury ‘19 (high jump)
  • Carolyn Marshall ‘21 (4x800 relay and 4x400 relay)
  • Amber Peaslee ‘22 (4x800 relay)
  • Claire Weaver ‘21 (4x800 relay)
  • Eva Wissman ‘22 (4x800 relay)
  • Madison Meixner ‘20 (4x800 relay) *not pictured

Head coach Jerry Puckett said both the men’s and women’s 4x200 relays are ranked first in the state, both the men’s and women’s 4x400 relays are ranked in the top four in the state, and Potts is ranked fourth in the state in high hurdles.

Good luck to all competitors!

Posted February 28, 2019; Updated March 6, 2019

Tags: