Spring 2016 Sports Season Recap

Whether they were on the diamond, on the court, on the field or on the track, the 2016 spring sports season ended with several student athletes and teams being recognized for their accomplishments throughout the season.

The baseball team had an 18-8 record this year and were district final runner-ups in the post-season. The team had big wins over Badin, McNicholas, Carroll (three times,) Northmont, and Wayne this season. 

Individual post-season honors included: 

  • Mark Barhorst '17 - 2nd team All-Area, 2nd team GCL
  • Stephen Hoendorf '16 - 1st team All-Area, 1st team GCL,  All-State Honorable Mention. Hoendorf will continue playing baseball at the University of Findlay.
  • Darian Jones '17 - 2nd team GCL
  • Ryan Peltier '18 - 2nd team All-Area, 1st team GCL
  • Daniel Slaybaugh '17 - 2nd team GCL
  • Garrett Wissman '17 - GCL Baseball Athlete of the Year, 1st team All-Area, 1st team GCL

The softball team began their season 1-7, but then only lost three games the rest of the season. The team finished with an 11-10 record, including tournament play, and were named the GCL North Champions. Big wins for the softball team including defeating Fenwick and Alter twice.

Pitcher Carly Fugett '19 ended the season hitting .529 and led many of the GCL North statistics including ERA and home runs. Catcher Lauren Rose '16 ended the season hitting .493.

"For the first time in a long time, we had two great young pitchers, Natalie Northern '18 and Fugett, and fought hard throughout the season," shared head coach Dee Werbrich. "With a roster of 14, and six of those 14 never having played softball before, the team worked hard to understand and master the game."

Individual post-season honors included:

  • Erin Colbert '17 - 2nd team GCL
  • Carly Fugett  - CJ Rookie of the Year, CJ Offensive Player of the Year, 1st team GCL
  • Erin Heiney '17 - 2nd team GCL
  • Caroline Nevius '17 - CJ MVP, 1st team GCL
  • Natalie Northern - CJ Coach's Award, 1st team GCL
  • Lauren Rose - CJ Offensive Player of the Year, 1st team GCL
  • Dee Werbrich - GCL North Coach of the Year

The men's tennis team was also named the outright GCL-North Champions for the second year in a row. The team's overall record was 15-7 and was a perfect 5-0 in the GCL. The team was ranked third out of all local Division II teams. Carlos Estrada-Sanchez '16 and Will Huffman '16 both advanced to the Southwest District Division II Tennis Tournament in singles play during the post-season.

Individual post-season honors included:

  • Carlos Estrada-Sanchez - 1st team GCL (singles)
  • Will Huffman - 1st team GCL (singles)
  • Cameron Woodard '16/Alex Jennison '16 - 2nd team GCL (doubles)
  • Graham Curry '16/Andrew Hartley '17 - 2nd team GCL (doubles)
  • Jim Brooks - GCL Coach of the Year

This was the first year the women's lacrosse team had both a JV and varsity squad. Both teams were very successful with Head Coach Danielle Cash noting the varsity team having their best season of the program's existence with a record of 9-8. The JV squad finished 6-1-1. 

"As always, I'm proud of the hard work the girls put in," Cash continued. "If it wasn't for that, our program wouldn't have grown the way it has. It was a good season and we're looking forward to next year."

Individual post-season honors included:

  • Emma Eichenauer '16 - CJ MVP Offense Award
  • Allison Huffman '16 - CJ MVP Defense Award
  • Patresa Linehan '18 - CJ Most Improved Player Award
  • Olivia Livingston '17 - U.S. Lacrosse All-District Honorable Mention
  • Kate Ward '16 will continue playing lacrosse at Transylvania University.

The men's and women's track team had another triumphant season with several student athletes qualifying for the regional track meet and two women's relays qualifying for the state tournament.

"The outdoor season started in March at Troy where the common theme of Jack Dalton '17 running well in the 800 & 1600 began," reflected Head Coach Jerry Puckett. "Jack was our most consistent male runner all year and placed 5th or better in every meet."

"Derson Pratt consistently finished in the top eight in the shot at almost every meet and the 4x800 relay of Mike Carper '16-Duncan Burke '17-Marco Espino '16 and Jack was always in the top 10 in every meet," Puckett added.

When focusing on the women's team, Puckett noted, "The team was led by Ariel Caffee '16 who placed in the top three in almost every meet. She did very well in the 200 meter dash. Lauren Pegues '17 consistently finished in the top five in the 100 & 200 meter dashes. Olivia Brown '16 scored in every meet in the shot put right up to regional meet and most times in the discus.

"The real highlights for the girls was the 4x200 relay (Caffee-Danielle Lewis '17-Camille Stevenson '16-Pegues) and the 4x100 relay (Stevenson-Lewis-TJ Mills '16-Pegues)," Puckett continued."These two relays meet-in and meet-out were in the top five regardless how many other teams they were against. They ran at a high level winning the regional meet in the 4x100 and finishing 3rd in the 4x200." The 4x200 finished 11th in the preliminary round of the state tournament and 4x100 finished 10th in the preliminary round of the state tournament. The Eagles' 4x100 finish time was less than one second behind the top place relay in that round.

"I can't wait for next year," Puckett said. "We have a lot of young talent in both boys and girls coming back."

Individual post-season honors included:

  • Jack Dalton - 1st team GCL (800 meter)
  • Mike Carper/ Duncan Burke/Marco Espino/Jack Dalton - 2nd team GCL (4x800 relay)
  • Camille Stevenson/Danielle Lewis/TJ Mills/ Lauren Pegues - 1st team GCL (4x100 relay)
  • Ariel Caffee/Camille Stevenson/Danielle Lewis/Lauren Pegues - 1st team GCL (4x200 relay)
  • Olivia Brown - 2nd team GCL (discus)
  • Ariel Caffee - 2nd team GCL (400 meter)
  • Monique Gibson '18 - 2nd team GCL (100 meter hurdles)
  • Lauren Pegues - 1st team GCL (100 meter)

The men's volleyball team finished the season with a 12-10 record and earned the Team Academic All Ohio Award with a combined Team GPA of 3.604. 

"We graduated nine seniors this year," shared Head Coach Megan Marrinan. "Seven of the seniors had been in the volleyball program all four years with five who had been on varsity all four years. The year before these seniors came to CJ, we did not have enough players to field a JV team. This class helped rebuild and improve the program for the future."

Individual post-season honors included:

  • Nick Barnes '17  - 1st team All-Region, 1st team GCL, Honorable Mention All-State, OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Drake Dahlinghaus '16 - OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Spencer Dufresne '16 - OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Chase Hoffman '18 - OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Alex Mayer '18 - OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Tim Menker '16 - 2nd team All-Region, 2nd team GCL, OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Jacob Murray '16 - OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Morgan Rogers '16 - OBSVCA Scholar Athlete
  • Thomas Wilimitis '16 - Honorable Mention All-Region, 2nd team GCL, OBSVCA Scholar Athlete

Posted June 16, 2016