Honoring CJ's Military Veterans

God Bless America and Those Who Protect Our Nation & Freedoms
Chaminade Julienne honors members of the CJ community — alumni, parents, coaches, faculty, staff and friends — living and deceased — listed below, or not — who are serving or have served in our military.

God bless them with prayers of peace and gratitude. We also offer prayers of comfort and sympathy to those individuals and their families who paid the ultimate price for the freedoms which we now enjoy.

This listing was compiled as a result of an appeal made through the school’s alumni Facebook page. We also invite those not listed here to include themselves or loved ones to our military honor role. Please contact Maria Hofstetter with your information at: (937) 461-3740 x248, or mhofstetter@cjeagles.org

List of CJ Community Members Who Have Served or Currently Serve
Sgt. (ret) Thomas Acton ‘58, U.S. Air Force
Lt. Robert Edwin Alexander ‘58, U.S. Army
John Andrews ‘63, U.S. Navy
Tina Baily ‘86, U.S. Army
Robert C. Barkmeyer ‘64, U.S. Army
Greg Bayer ‘70, U.S. Navy
Albert E. Becker ‘64, U.S. Navy
Mike Bernard ‘75, U.S. Navy
Edward J. Bisch ‘64, U.S. Navy
MSgt Douglas S. Boffman ‘86, U.S. Air Force
Sherry Bradley ‘80, U.S. Army, U.S. Military Academy - West Point
Danielle Brockman, U.S. Air Force
Scott Bruns ‘70, U.S. Army
Robert E. Burkhardt ‘64, U.S. Marines
Michael D. Caporal ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Henry Cerha ‘61, U.S. Air Force
Paul Chmiel ‘63, U.S. Navy, Vietnam
Stephen W. Cole ‘64, U.S. Navy
Patrick Cooper ‘86, Army National Guard
Robert E. Coyle ‘64, U.S. Navy
John Dailey ‘86, National Guard
James John Dell ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Richard A. Dineen ‘64, U.S. Army
Michael M. Duffy ‘64, U.S. Navy
Michael J. Early ‘64, U.S. Army
Eric Etter ‘01, U.S. Army; U.S. Army Reserves
Allan Sydney Fenelon ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Matthew Flory ‘90, U.S. Coast Guard
Thomas J. Franz ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Padraig Gallagher ‘20, U.S. Navy
Sean Gideon ‘20, U.S. Air Force, ROTC
Maria Gitzinger ‘86
Paul J. Goldschmidt ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Paul V. Goode ‘64, U.S. Air Force
David J. Graney ‘64, U.S. Army
Joe Graves ‘62, U.S. Army
Chris Gunther ‘70, U.S. Marines
George Michael Hale ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Richard A. Hamer ‘64, U.S. Navy
Carl Heid ‘62, U.S. National Guard
Steve Hempelman ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Michael R. Higgins ‘64, U.S. Army
Richard ‘Rick’ Hoke ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
Daniel Hughes ‘63, U.S. Army Reserve
Jeff Jacobson ‘89, U.S. Air Force
Dylan Johns ‘20, U.S. Navy
Logan Johns ‘14, U.S. Air Force
Brendan Kadel ‘19 “U.S. Army, ROTC”
Capt. Alexander Kauth ‘09, U.S. Air Force Academy
Matt Keefe ‘01, U.S. Navy
Tim Kinney ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Joseph Koepnick Jr. ‘46, U.S. Army
Timothy Kracus ‘71 Ohio Army National Guard
Fred Kroger ‘41, U.S. Army, POW
LTC Robert Lally ‘52, U.S. Air Force Reserves
Josh Lewis ‘00, U.S. Coast Guard
Joseph J. Luthman ‘64, U.S. Navy
Thomas M. Mahle ‘64, U.S. Navy
TSgt Andrae Manuel ‘09, U.S. Air Force
Michael McCall ‘63, National Guard
Michael J. McDonnell ‘64, U.S. Army
Thomas McLaughlin ‘63, U.S. Air Force
Jim Meixner ‘58, U.S. Marines
Robert Metzger ‘61, U.S. Air Force
John ‘Jocko’ Mikula ‘63, U.S. Army, U.S. Military Academy-West Point; Vietnam
Andrew Miltenberger ‘03, U.S. Air Force
Richard P. Jr. Moon ‘64, U.S. Army
Mike Moore ‘57, U.S. Army
Bruce Peter Munley ‘64, U.S. Army
Patrick R. Nugent ‘64, U.S. Army
Fernando Oconitrillo ‘64, U.S. Army
Thomas ‘Tom’ Payne ‘63, U.S. Army
James Peterman ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Daniel H. Pfeiffer ‘64, U.S. Army
Chris Plummer ‘86
Philip A. Rathweg ‘64, U.S. Army
C.J. Riazzi ‘14, U.S. Air Force
John Paul Rose ‘64, U.S. Army
1LT Jamel Sanders ‘13, U.S. Air Force
Chris Schindler ‘86
Thomas ‘Tom’ Schramm ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
Ralph Schultz Jr. ‘63, U.S. Army
Nick Sharkey ‘62, U.S. Army
Carole Grilliot Simmons ‘63, U.S. Air Force
Jim Sparrow Faculty, Army National Guard;, U.S. Army, First Gulf War
Tim Steineman ‘70, Ohio Air National Guard
Chris Stouder ‘93, Army National Guard
Col.(ret) Jerome Thies ‘58, U.S. Air Force
Lt.Col. Timothy Titus ‘70, Air National Guard
Julio Trimboli ‘64, U.S. Army
John A. Ventura ‘64, U.S. Navy
James P. Waltz ‘64, U.S. Army
Lawrence R. Weiler ‘64, U.S. Army
Steven R. Wendling ‘64, U.S. Army
Paul Edwin Wilson ‘64, U.S. Navy
Sarah Wourms ‘86
Paul Ziehler ‘62, U.S. Army
Dan Foley '62, U.S. Army
Mike Smith '62, U.S. Air Force
Paul Daily '62, U.S. Air Force
Russ West '62, U.S. Marine Corps
Dave Bart '62, National Guard
Ron Sano '62, National Guard
Don Leingang '62, U.S. Army
William Ivory '68, U.S. Army
Lawrence J. Reichert '71, U.S. Air Force
Larry Edmondson '56, U.S. Navy
Bill Gerhard '59, U.S. Air Force
Frank Armstrong '62, U.S. Army
Bob Bosl '60, U.S. Army
Donald Broering '65, U.S. Navy
Richard Carson '68, U.S. Army
Thomas Cooper '66, U.S. Army
Grant Deger '57, U.S. Air Force
Charles Devlin '62, U.S. Army
Robert Doudican '65, U.S. Army
Jim Eifert '61, U.S. Navy
Garrett Gallagher '64, U.S. Army
Ralph Gitzinger '60, U.S. Army
Bill Gottschall '60, U.S. Army
Bob Gravelle '62, U.S. Air Force
Joe Hochdoerfer '36, U.S. Army
Michael Howard '74, U.S. Army
Harry Jenkins '60, U.S. Army
Ray Kavanuagh '64, U.S. Air Force
Charles Kleiner '68, U.S. Marine Corps
Tony Klepacz '59, U.S. Army
Lawrence Krapp '60, U.S. Air Force
Richard Laux '59, U.S. Navy
Malcolm Macleod '61, U.S. Army
Charles Marshall '60, U.S. Army
Jack McCarthy '57, U.S. Army
George Menker '55, U.S. Army
Jeremiah O'Donnell '54, U.S. Navy
Shelton Prudhomme '56, U.S. Army
Maria Gitzinger Reymann '86, U.S. Air Force
Harold Roselle '46, U.S. Army
Paul Ruschau '60, U.S. Air Force
Joe Schrantz '65, U.S. Air Force
Timothy Sharkey '66, U.S. Air Force
Raymond Smith '63, U.S. Air Force
Tom Spatz '70, U.S. Marine Corps
Tom Steiner '63, U.S. Navy
Ron Szabo '65, U.S. Army
William Thomas '55, U.S. Army
Bill Treon '54, U.S. Marine Corps
Richard Treon '57, U.S. Army
Roger Ward '67, U.S. Army
Elmer Will '33, U.S. Army
Pete Will '62, U.S. Army
LtCol. Jean Williamson '69, Ret., USAF
William Schottelkotte '63 U.S. Air Force
Richard Lorton '65, U.S. Air Force
Donald Harting '65, U.S. Army
John LaPort '65, U.S. Air Force
Ronald Meltz '65, U.S. Army
James Skelton '65, U.S. Navy
Charles Rose '66, U.S. Army
David Allen Agee ‘64, U.S. Air Force
William R. Allen ‘64, U.S. Navy
Albert ‘Al’ Andzik ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam; National Guard
Jeffrey G. Ballmann ‘64, U.S. Army
TSgt Alexander Baron ‘07, U.S. Air Force
LCDR Michael Beall ‘04, U.S. Navy
Richard R. Becker ‘64, U.S. Army
Drew Bernier ‘86
David Blake ‘70, U.S. Navy
Tim Boudette ‘70, U.S. Marines
Barry L. Branch ‘64, U.S. Navy
Eugene R. Brown ‘64, U.S. Navy
Terry Bruns ‘66, U.S. Marines
Alissa Buynak, U.S. Air Force Academy
Shannon Etter Capp ‘99, U.S. Navy
Edwin Cervantes ‘16, Cyber Security Officer at the KY Army National Guard
Joseph R. Claude ‘64, U.S. Army
Jim Connell ‘62, U.S. Army
Nicole Cortner ‘86
Carl Crawford ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Stephen John Danaher ‘64, U.S. Marines
Robert W. Dessecker ‘64, U.S. Army
John DiPucci ‘63, U.S. Navy
William B. Duffy ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Samuel M. Elliot ‘64, U.S. Navy
Bill Fallis ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Theodore J. Fink ‘64, U.S. Army;, U.S. Air Force
Jim Flynn ‘62, U.S. Army
George E. Freiberger ‘64, U.S. Army
David F. Galvin ‘64, U.S. Army
Joseph F. Githens ‘64, U.S. Army
Michael A. Glotfelter ‘64, U.S. Army
Brian Gomes ‘70, U.S. Air Force
Denny Gorman ‘98, U.S. Marine Reserves
Steve Grant ‘70 Ohio Army National Guard
Robert ‘Bob’ Graves ‘63, U.S. Army
Terrence L. Hackett ‘64, U.S. Navy
Jim Hall ‘58, U.S. Army
Richard Harding ‘72, U.S. Air Force
Greg Heinz ‘94, U.S. Navy
Steve Henley ‘62, U.S. Marines
Don Hochwalt ‘40, US Army, WWII
Donald ‘Don’ Honious ‘63, U.S. Marines
Michael M. Hughes ‘64, U.S. Army
James Jacobson, Sr. ‘94, U.S. Army
Hunter Johns ‘19, U.S. Naval Academy
Thomas L. Johnson ‘68, U.S. Army, Vietnam
John William Kaiser ‘64, U.S. Marines
Capt. Zachary Kauth ‘08, U.S. Air Force Academy
Michael C. Kelly ‘64, U.S. Marines
PFC Thomas E. Klepper ‘57, U.S. Marines
William L. Koerner ‘64, U.S. Air Force
John J. Kramer ‘64, U.S. Army
Martin C. Kuntz ‘64, U.S. Army
George E. Lehmann ‘64, U.S. Army
Tiffany Kracus Lewis ‘00, U.S. Coast Guard
Peter John Lutz ‘64, U.S. Army
Joseph E. Mahlmeister ‘64, U.S. Army
LT Richard Marshall ‘41, U.S. Navy, WWII Pacific; U.S. Navy Reserves, Korea
Lee McCready ‘62, U.S. Marines
Ed McGuire ‘62, U.S. Marines
Michael P. McManus ‘64, U.S. Marines
Edward Metzger ‘56, U.S. Army
David F. Meyer ‘64, U.S. Navy
Michael ‘Mike’ Miller ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
Daniel ‘Dan’ Minogue ‘63, U.S. Air Force
Howard J. Moore ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Richard C. Moore ‘64, U.S. Army
Stanley N. Munro ‘64, U.S. Air Force
James M. O’Brien ‘64, U.S. Army
Gerald R. Olwine ‘64, U.S. Navy
Benjamin F. Peasant ‘64, U.S. Army
Tom Petkewitz ‘62, U.S. Army
Richard T. Pflaum ‘64, U.S. Army
James J. Quashnock ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Michael ‘Mike’ Redden ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
Charlie Rogers ‘86, U.S. Navy
Richard Luverne Ruetschilling ‘64, U.S. Army
LCpl. Joseph Sattler ‘17, U.S. Marine Corps
Bob Schons ‘86
Norman H. Schrein ‘64, U.S. Army
Ralph Schultz Sr. ‘40, U.S. Army
Kyle Shaw ‘11, U.S. Air Force
Edward J. Sipniewski ‘64, U.S. Air Force
George A. Staas ‘64, U.S. Marines
David A. Stelzer ‘64, U.S. Navy
William ‘Bill’ Struck ‘63, U.S. Navy
Fred C. Thomas ‘64, U.S. Marines
Alex Treadway ‘05, U.S. Air Force
DeLante Turney ‘05, U.S. Air Force
James R. Wack ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Charles David Watson ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Ted B. Wendeln ‘64, U.S. Army
2LT Faith White ‘15, U.S. Army
John Wise ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Nils Robert Bull Young ‘64, U.S. Navy
Joe Nagy '62, U.S. Army
Tom Gudorf '62, U.S. Army
Al Evans '62, U.S. Air Force
Tom Durning '62, U.S. Air Force
Benny Ruef '62, U.S. Marine Corps
Russ Finch '62, National Guard
Tad Devlin '62, U.S. Army
Bill Gaeke '62, National Guard
Edward Ruetschle '60, U.S. Air Force
Joe Jeckering '58, U.S. Army
Eugene Florio '56, U.S. Navy
Robert Deger '61, U.S. Army
Thomas Berger '57, U.S. Army
Pat Brannon '68, U.S. Army
Lee Buddendeck '57, U.S. Navy
Richard Chappie '65, U.S. Army
Jim Corbett '70, U.S. Air Force
Tony D'Elia '63, U.S. Army
Elizabeth Fekete Donovan '59, U.S. Navy
Timothy Doyle '56, U.S. Army
Michael Frederick '68, U.S. Marine Corps
David Garman '69, U.S. Army
R. Andrew Gitzinger '91, U.S. Army
Adrian Gravelle '60, U.S. Army
Ted Hemmelgarn '68, U.S. Army
Al Horstman '51, U.S. Marine Corps
Jim Issenmann '68, U.S. Air Force
Stephen Karl '68, U.S. Army
Tom Kavanuagh '65, U.S. Army
James Kloeb '60, U.S. Army
Tim Kreusch '60, U.S. Army
Thomas Leen '60, U.S. Army
Neil Mangan '54, U.S. Navy
Paul Martin '56, U.S. Army
Donald McCarthy '58, U.S. Army
Jim Moon '54, U.S. Air Force
Bill Patterson '54, U.S. Air Force
Steve Raiff '79, U.S. Navy
Richard Rismiller '60, U.S. Navy
Jerome Roselle '49, U.S. Marine Corps
Richard Russell '53, U.S. Air Force
Mike Schuer '55, U.S. Army
Terry Sharkey '71, U.S. Army
Thomas Smith '63, U.S. Navy
Jerome Staeuble '55, U.S. Army
Gary Stickle '65, U.S. Army
Mike Thill '60, U.S. Marine Corps
Andrew Thomas '91, U.S. Navy
Dennis Treon '65, U.S. Marine Corps
James Travis '58, U.S. Marines Corps
Gerald Wenner Jr. '63, U.S. Air Force
Leo Will '63, U.S. Army
Tim Will '66, U.S. Army
Mike Wolf '61, U.S. Marine Corps
Joseph Rose '60, U.S. Army
Robert Hamden '65, U.S. Marine Corps
John Halpin '65, U.S. Army
Robert Guehl '65, U.S. Army
Michael Clark '65, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Navy
Edward Zapatony '65
David Marlow '65, U.S. Marine Corps
Dave Ahlers ‘62, U.S. Marines
Maj.Gen. John Altenburg ‘62, U.S. Army
William Armstrong ‘63, U.S. Army Reserve
Mike Ballweg ‘86
Anthony Barwick ‘86, Army National Guard
LT Brian Beall ‘12, U.S. Navy
Gerald P. Belle ‘64, U.S. Army
Leslie Charles Berthy ‘64, U.S. Navy
Michael L. Boehmer ‘64, U.S. Navy
Greg Bouquot ‘86
Daniel Brockman ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Michael J. Brown ‘64, U.S. Army
Fred L. Budde ‘35, U.S. Navy, WWII
Steven Cane ‘70, U.S. Navy
Brandon Carrington, CJ Wrestling Coach, Current parent, U.S. Army Airborne
Jack Charters ‘62, U.S. Navy
Robert E. Cochran ‘64, U.S. Army
Robert M. Coons ‘64, U.S. Army
Orion Coyle ‘18, Army National Guard
Albert George Dabbs ‘64, U.S. Navy
Thomas C. Davis ‘64, U.S. Navy
Anthony J. DiMatteo ‘64, U.S. Army
Gary W. Doll ‘64, U.S. Army
Edward D. Dunn ‘65, U.S. Army
Joseph Estevez ‘64, U.S. Navy
Mike Feldman ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Matt Flanagan ‘03, U.S. Marines
Michael H. Frantz ‘64, U.S. Marines
Garrett T. Gall ‘64, U.S. Army
Col. Bill Gideon, Current parent, U.S. Air Force
James Michael Gitzinger ‘64, U.S. Navy
Dennis Irvin Goecke ‘64, U.S. Air Force
David J. Goode ‘64, U.S. Army
Gary W. Gottschlich ‘64, U.S. Army
Bob Gravelle ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Carole Simmons Grilliot ‘63, U.S. Air Force
Paul Haines ‘52, U.S. Naval Academy Instructor
Jerome Halpin ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Capt.(ret) Donald Hart ‘58, U.S. Air Force
John Heinz ‘65, U.S. Army
LTJG Conor Hickey ‘14, U.S. Navy
Steve Hochwalt ‘65, U.S. Army
Lawrence Dean Horner ‘64, U.S. Air Force
David Thomas Israel ‘64, U.S. Army
Jim Jobe ‘70, U.S. Marines
Jacob Johns ‘17, U.S. Marines
James D Johnson II ‘85, U.S. Air Force
Capt. Julie Beall Kassner ‘08, U.S. Air Force
Lt.Col. David Kauth ‘84, U.S. Air Force Academy
Thomas W. Kerby ‘64, U.S. Army
Col. Robert E. Koepnick ‘49, U.S. Air Force
SSgt Steven Kolvek ‘72, U.S. Air Force
Joseph Stephen Kramer ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Nicholas Kuzujanakis ‘64, U.S. Army
Cpl. Greg Lewis Staff, U.S. Marine Corps
George Loney ‘64, U.S. Army
Jim Lynch ‘52, U.S. Air Force
Michael B. Manning ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Charles L. Martinson ‘64, U.S. Navy
Julie Ann McDaniel-Gallagher ‘95, U.S. Army
John McKeon ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
Maj. Gen. Edward J. Mechenbier ‘60, U.S. Air Force
William U. Michel ‘64, U.S. Army
Ronald M. Miller ‘64, U.S. Army
Brian Moody ‘86
Jack Moore ‘68, U.S. Navy
Theodore T. Motsch ‘64, U.S. Air Force
John Munson ‘86 Army National Guard
Thomas Newton O’Connor ‘64, U.S. Navy
1LT Justin Overman ‘10, U.S. Army
Robert ‘Bob’ Peitz ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
James R. Petrie ‘64, U.S. Navy
1 LT Lyle Plummer ‘14, U.S. Air Force Academy
Phil Rathweg ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Dennis Reinhard ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Richard Robert Rogers ‘64, U.S. Army
Thomas L. Sableski ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Paul Timothy Saunders ‘86, U.S. Marine Corps; Desert Shield & Desert Storm
William V. Schraml ‘64, U.S. Army
John Schultz ‘72, U.S. Navy
Marty Schultze ‘62, U.S. Army
David O. Shufeldt ‘64, U.S. Army
Joseph S. Soter ‘64, U.S. Army
Marianne Stanley ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Ralph J. Storck ‘64, U.S. Navy
William Kerry Taylor ‘64, U.S. Army
Frank Titus ‘68, U.S. Navy
Capt Ben Trick ‘10, U.S. Air Force
Charles L. Vehorn ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Jeffrey P. Walters ‘64, U.S. Navy
John E. Weaver ‘64, U.S. Army
Elaine Wendling ‘86
Edward ‘Ed’ Wildenhaus ‘63, U.S. Army Reserve
John Vernon Wonderly ‘64, U.S. Marines
Lawrence E. Zelinskas ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Joe Sommers '62, U.S. Army
Ken Gerritzen '62, U.S. Army
Mike Bellert '62, U.S. Air Force
Bob Reuth '62, U.S. Marine Corps
Keith Weber '62, U.S. Navy
SSG Amy (Adam) Baker '88, U.S. Army
Tom Otto '62, U.S. Army
Lawrence Goldschmidt '56, U.S. Navy
Joseph Rose Jr. '60, U.S. Army
Ron Filburn '56, U.S. Navy
Bill Hinders '56, National Guard
Tim Connair '48, U.S. Air Force
Denis Berger '70, National Guard
Doug Branson '61, U.S. Navy
John Butler '51, U.S. Army
Louis Clark '63, U.S. Air Force
Larry Crabill '66, U.S. Army
Pamela Dillon D'Elia '73, U.S. Army
Charles Dorian '42, U.S. Army
Bill Duffy '37 U.S. Marine Corps
Charles Friend '58, U.S. Air Force
Jim Ghory '68, U.S. Navy
James Goldschmidt '60, U.S. Army
Paul Gravelle '61, U.S. Navy
Dan Hill '63, Mound Lab
Don Howard '63, U.S. Army
Paul Anthony Jacobson '60, U.S. Army
Thomas Kauflin '55, U.S. Army
Robert Kinzig '60, U.S. Air Force
Donald Koepnick '63, U.S. Army
Jeanie Lameroux '58, U.S. Air Force
John Lucid '63, U.S. Army
Tom Mannix '60, U.S. Army
Robert McCarthy '53, U.S. Army
Maris McCrabb '69, U.S. Air Force
Ken Munchel '60, U.S. Army
Lt. John Prudhomme '56, U.S. Navy
Ronald Randall '60, National Guard
Joe Rose '60, U.S. Army
Joe Roselle '60
Bob Schlater '68, U.S. Army
Theodore Schweitzer '51, U.S. Navy
Albert Siewe '37, U.S. Navy
James Sparks '63, U.S. Air Force
Raymond Steck '60, U.S. Air Force
Tim Stueve '61, U.S. Army
George Thoma '40, U.S. Air Force
Daniel Tobe '65, U.S. Army
Patrick Treon '58, U.S. Army
Bill Wabler '60, U.S. Army
James Wildenhaus '60, U.S. Army
Pat Will '67, U.S. Army
Tom Will '63, U.S. Army
Lt. Col. Gerald Wessels '55, U.S. Marines Corps
Gary Stickel '65, U.S. Marine Corps
Larry Budenz '65, U.S. Army
David Schommer '65, U.S. Air Force
James Diemunsch '65, U.S. Army
Tom Kavanaugh '65, U.S. Army
Paul Wittman '65, U.S. Army
Ed Kleinman '65, U.S. Air Force