God Bless America and Those Who Protect Our Nation & Freedoms

Chaminade Julienne honors members of the CJ community — alumni, parents, coaches, faculty, staff and friends — living and deceased — listed below, or not — who are serving or have served in our military.

God bless them with prayers of peace and gratitude. We also offer prayers of comfort and sympathy to those individuals and their families who paid the ultimate price for the freedoms which we now enjoy.

This listing was compiled as a result of an appeal made through the school’s alumni Facebook page. We also invite those not listed here to include themselves or loved ones to our military honor role. Please contact Maria Hofstetter with your information at: (937) 461-3740 x248, or mhofstetter@cjeagles.org
List of CJ Community Members Who Have Served or Currently Serve
Sgt. (ret) Thomas Acton ‘58, U.S. Air ForceDavid Allen Agee ‘64, U.S. Air ForceDave Ahlers ‘62, U.S. Marines
Lt. Robert Edwin Alexander ‘58, U.S. ArmyWilliam R. Allen ‘64, U.S. NavyMaj.Gen. John Altenburg ‘62, U.S. Army
John Andrews ‘63, U.S. NavyAlbert ‘Al’ Andzik ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam; National GuardWilliam Armstrong ‘63, U.S. Army Reserve
Tina Baily ‘86, U.S. ArmyJeffrey G. Ballmann ‘64, U.S. ArmyMike Ballweg ‘86
Robert C. Barkmeyer ‘64, U.S. ArmyTSgt Alexander Baron ‘07, U.S. Air ForceAnthony Barwick ‘86, Army National Guard
Greg Bayer ‘70, U.S. NavyLCDR Michael Beall ‘04, U.S. NavyLT Brian Beall ‘12, U.S. Navy
Albert E. Becker ‘64, U.S. NavyRichard R. Becker ‘64, U.S. ArmyGerald P. Belle ‘64, U.S. Army
Mike Bernard ‘75, U.S. NavyDrew Bernier ‘86Leslie Charles Berthy ‘64, U.S. Navy
Edward J. Bisch ‘64, U.S. NavyDavid Blake ‘70, U.S. NavyMichael L. Boehmer ‘64, U.S. Navy
MSgt Douglas S. Boffman ‘86, U.S. Air ForceTim Boudette ‘70, U.S. MarinesGreg Bouquot ‘86
Sherry Bradley ‘80, U.S. Army, U.S. Military Academy - West PointBarry L. Branch ‘64, U.S. NavyDaniel Brockman ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Danielle Brockman, U.S. Air ForceEugene R. Brown ‘64, U.S. NavyMichael J. Brown ‘64, U.S. Army
Scott Bruns ‘70, U.S. ArmyTerry Bruns ‘66, U.S. MarinesFred L. Budde ‘35, U.S. Navy, WWII
Robert E. Burkhardt ‘64, U.S. MarinesAlissa Buynak, U.S. Air Force AcademySteven Cane ‘70, U.S. Navy
Michael D. Caporal ‘64, U.S. Air ForceShannon Etter Capp ‘99, U.S. NavyBrandon Carrington, CJ Wrestling Coach, Current parent, U.S. Army Airborne
Henry Cerha ‘61, U.S. Air ForceEdwin Cervantes ‘16, Cyber Security Officer at the KY Army National GuardJack Charters ‘62, U.S. Navy
Paul Chmiel ‘63, U.S. Navy, VietnamJoseph R. Claude ‘64, U.S. ArmyRobert E. Cochran ‘64, U.S. Army
Stephen W. Cole ‘64, U.S. NavyJim Connell ‘62, U.S. ArmyRobert M. Coons ‘64, U.S. Army
Patrick Cooper ‘86, Army National GuardNicole Cortner ‘86Orion Coyle ‘18, Army National Guard
Robert E. Coyle ‘64, U.S. NavyCarl Crawford ‘62, U.S. Air ForceAlbert George Dabbs ‘64, U.S. Navy
John Dailey ‘86, National GuardStephen John Danaher ‘64, U.S. MarinesThomas C. Davis ‘64, U.S. Navy
James John Dell ‘64, U.S. Air ForceRobert W. Dessecker ‘64, U.S. ArmyAnthony J. DiMatteo ‘64, U.S. Army
Richard A. Dineen ‘64, U.S. ArmyJohn DiPucci ‘63, U.S. NavyGary W. Doll ‘64, U.S. Army
Michael M. Duffy ‘64, U.S. NavyWilliam B. Duffy ‘64, U.S. Air ForceEdward D. Dunn ‘65, U.S. Army
Michael J. Early ‘64, U.S. ArmySamuel M. Elliot ‘64, U.S. NavyJoseph Estevez ‘64, U.S. Navy
Eric Etter ‘01, U.S. Army; U.S. Army ReservesBill Fallis ‘62, U.S. Air ForceMike Feldman ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Allan Sydney Fenelon ‘64, U.S. Air ForceTheodore J.  Fink ‘64, U.S. Army;, U.S. Air ForceMatt Flanagan ‘03, U.S. Marines
Matthew Flory ‘90, U.S. Coast GuardJim Flynn ‘62, U.S. ArmyMichael H. Frantz ‘64, U.S. Marines
Thomas J. Franz ‘64, U.S. Air ForceGeorge E. Freiberger ‘64, U.S. ArmyGarrett T. Gall ‘64, U.S. Army
Padraig Gallagher ‘20, U.S. NavyDavid F. Galvin ‘64, U.S. ArmyCol. Bill Gideon, Current parent, U.S. Air Force
Sean Gideon ‘20, U.S. Air Force, ROTCJoseph F. Githens ‘64, U.S. ArmyJames Michael Gitzinger ‘64, U.S. Navy
Maria Gitzinger ‘86Michael A. Glotfelter ‘64, U.S. ArmyDennis Irvin Goecke ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Paul J. Goldschmidt ‘64, U.S. Air ForceBrian Gomes ‘70, U.S. Air ForceDavid J. Goode ‘64, U.S. Army
Paul V. Goode ‘64, U.S. Air ForceDenny Gorman ‘98, U.S. Marine ReservesGary W. Gottschlich ‘64, U.S. Army
David J. Graney ‘64, U.S. ArmySteve Grant ‘70 Ohio Army National GuardBob Gravelle ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Joe Graves ‘62, U.S. ArmyRobert ‘Bob’ Graves ‘63, U.S. ArmyCarole Simmons Grilliot ‘63, U.S. Air Force
Chris Gunther ‘70, U.S. MarinesTerrence L. Hackett ‘64, U.S. NavyPaul Haines ‘52, U.S. Naval Academy Instructor
George Michael Hale ‘64, U.S. Air ForceJim Hall ‘58, U.S. ArmyJerome Halpin ‘62, U.S. Air Force
Richard A. Hamer ‘64, U.S. NavyRichard Harding ‘72, U.S. Air ForceCapt.(ret) Donald Hart ‘58, U.S. Air Force
Carl Heid ‘62, U.S. National GuardGreg Heinz ‘94, U.S. NavyJohn Heinz ‘65, U.S. Army
Steve Hempelman ‘62, U.S. Air ForceSteve Henley ‘62, U.S. MarinesLTJG Conor Hickey ‘14, U.S. Navy
Michael R. Higgins ‘64, U.S. ArmyDon Hochwalt ‘40, US Army, WWIISteve Hochwalt ‘65, U.S. Army
Richard ‘Rick’ Hoke ‘63, U.S. Army, VietnamDonald ‘Don’ Honious ‘63, U.S. MarinesLawrence Dean Horner ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Daniel Hughes ‘63, U.S. Army ReserveMichael M. Hughes ‘64, U.S. ArmyDavid Thomas Israel ‘64, U.S. Army
Jeff Jacobson ‘89, U.S. Air ForceJames Jacobson, Sr. ‘94, U.S. ArmyJim Jobe ‘70, U.S. Marines
Dylan Johns ‘20, U.S. NavyHunter Johns ‘19, U.S. Naval AcademyJacob Johns ‘17, U.S. Marines
Logan Johns ‘14, U.S. Air ForceThomas L. Johnson ‘68, U.S. Army, VietnamJames D Johnson II ‘85, U.S. Air Force
Brendan Kadel ‘19 “U.S. Army, ROTC”John William Kaiser ‘64, U.S. MarinesCapt. Julie Beall Kassner ‘08, U.S. Air Force
Capt. Alexander Kauth ‘09, U.S. Air Force AcademyCapt. Zachary Kauth ‘08, U.S. Air Force AcademyLt.Col. David Kauth ‘84, U.S. Air Force Academy
Matt Keefe ‘01, U.S. NavyMichael C. Kelly ‘64, U.S. MarinesThomas W. Kerby ‘64, U.S. Army
Tim Kinney ‘62, U.S. Air ForcePFC Thomas E. Klepper ‘57, U.S. MarinesCol. Robert E. Koepnick ‘49, U.S. Air Force
Joseph Koepnick Jr. ‘46, U.S. ArmyWilliam L. Koerner ‘64, U.S. Air ForceSSgt Steven Kolvek ‘72, U.S. Air Force
Timothy Kracus ‘71 Ohio Army National GuardJohn J. Kramer ‘64, U.S. ArmyJoseph Stephen Kramer ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Fred Kroger ‘41, U.S. Army, POWMartin C. Kuntz ‘64, U.S. ArmyNicholas Kuzujanakis ‘64, U.S. Army
LTC Robert Lally ‘52, U.S. Air Force ReservesGeorge E. Lehmann ‘64, U.S. ArmyCpl. Greg Lewis Staff, U.S. Marine Corps
Josh Lewis ‘00, U.S. Coast GuardTiffany Kracus Lewis ‘00, U.S. Coast GuardGeorge Loney ‘64, U.S. Army
Joseph J. Luthman ‘64, U.S. NavyPeter John Lutz ‘64, U.S. ArmyJim Lynch ‘52, U.S. Air Force
Thomas M. Mahle ‘64, U.S. NavyJoseph E. Mahlmeister ‘64, U.S. ArmyMichael B. Manning ‘64, U.S. Air Force
TSgt Andrae Manuel ‘09, U.S. Air ForceLT Richard Marshall ‘41, U.S. Navy, WWII Pacific; U.S. Navy Reserves, KoreaCharles L. Martinson ‘64, U.S. Navy
Michael McCall ‘63, National GuardLee McCready ‘62, U.S. MarinesJulie Ann McDaniel-Gallagher ‘95, U.S. Army
Michael J. McDonnell ‘64, U.S. ArmyEd McGuire ‘62, U.S. MarinesJohn McKeon ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
Thomas McLaughlin ‘63, U.S. Air ForceMichael P. McManus ‘64, U.S. MarinesMaj. Gen. Edward J. Mechenbier ‘60, U.S. Air Force
Jim Meixner ‘58, U.S. MarinesEdward Metzger ‘56, U.S. Army
Robert Metzger ‘61, U.S. Air ForceDavid F. Meyer ‘64, U.S. NavyWilliam U. Michel ‘64, U.S. Army
John ‘Jocko’ Mikula ‘63, U.S. Army, U.S. Military Academy-West Point; VietnamMichael ‘Mike’ Miller ‘63, U.S. Army, VietnamRonald M. Miller ‘64, U.S. Army
Andrew Miltenberger ‘03, U.S. Air ForceDaniel ‘Dan’ Minogue ‘63, U.S. Air ForceBrian Moody ‘86
Richard P. Jr. Moon ‘64, U.S. ArmyHoward J. Moore ‘64, U.S. Air ForceJack Moore ‘68, U.S. Navy
Mike Moore ‘57, U.S. ArmyRichard C. Moore ‘64, U.S. ArmyTheodore T. Motsch ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Bruce Peter Munley ‘64, U.S. ArmyStanley N. Munro ‘64, U.S. Air ForceJohn Munson ‘86 Army National Guard
Patrick R. Nugent ‘64, U.S. ArmyJames M. O’Brien ‘64, U.S. ArmyThomas Newton O’Connor ‘64, U.S. Navy
Fernando Oconitrillo ‘64, U.S. ArmyGerald R. Olwine ‘64, U.S. Navy1LT Justin Overman ‘10, U.S. Army
Thomas ‘Tom’ Payne ‘63, U.S. ArmyBenjamin F. Peasant ‘64, U.S. ArmyRobert ‘Bob’ Peitz ‘63, U.S. Army, Vietnam
James Peterman ‘64, U.S. Air ForceTom Petkewitz ‘62, U.S. ArmyJames R. Petrie ‘64, U.S. Navy
Daniel H. Pfeiffer ‘64, U.S. ArmyRichard T. Pflaum ‘64, U.S. Army1 LT Lyle Plummer ‘14, U.S. Air Force Academy
Chris Plummer ‘86James J. Quashnock ‘64, U.S. Air ForcePhil Rathweg ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Philip A. Rathweg ‘64, U.S. ArmyMichael ‘Mike’ Redden ‘63, U.S. Army, VietnamDennis Reinhard ‘62, U.S. Air Force
C.J. Riazzi ‘14, U.S. Air ForceCharlie Rogers ‘86, U.S. NavyRichard Robert Rogers ‘64, U.S. Army
John Paul Rose ‘64, U.S. ArmyRichard Luverne Ruetschilling ‘64, U.S. ArmyThomas L. Sableski ‘64, U.S. Air Force
1LT Jamel Sanders ‘13, U.S. Air ForceLCpl. Joseph Sattler ‘17, U.S. Marine CorpsPaul Timothy Saunders ‘86, U.S. Marine Corps; Desert Shield & Desert Storm
Chris Schindler ‘86Bob Schons ‘86William V. Schraml ‘64, U.S. Army
Thomas ‘Tom’ Schramm ‘63, U.S. Army, VietnamNorman H. Schrein ‘64, U.S. ArmyJohn Schultz ‘72, U.S. Navy
Ralph Schultz Jr. ‘63, U.S. ArmyRalph Schultz Sr. ‘40, U.S. ArmyMarty Schultze ‘62, U.S. Army
Nick Sharkey ‘62, U.S. ArmyKyle Shaw ‘11, U.S. Air ForceDavid O. Shufeldt ‘64, U.S. Army
Carole Grilliot Simmons ‘63, U.S. Air ForceEdward J. Sipniewski ‘64, U.S. Air ForceJoseph S. Soter ‘64, U.S. Army
Jim Sparrow Faculty, Army National Guard;, U.S. Army, First Gulf WarGeorge A. Staas ‘64, U.S. MarinesMarianne Stanley ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Tim Steineman ‘70, Ohio Air National GuardDavid A. Stelzer ‘64, U.S. NavyRalph J.  Storck ‘64, U.S. Navy
Chris Stouder ‘93, Army National GuardWilliam ‘Bill’ Struck ‘63, U.S. NavyWilliam Kerry Taylor ‘64, U.S. Army
Col.(ret) Jerome Thies ‘58, U.S. Air ForceFred C. Thomas ‘64, U.S. MarinesFrank Titus ‘68, U.S. Navy
Lt.Col. Timothy Titus ‘70, Air National GuardAlex Treadway ‘05, U.S. Air ForceCapt Ben Trick ‘10, U.S. Air Force
Julio Trimboli ‘64, U.S. ArmyDeLante Turney ‘05, U.S. Air ForceCharles L. Vehorn ‘64, U.S. Air Force
John A. Ventura ‘64, U.S. NavyJames R. Wack ‘64, U.S. Air ForceJeffrey P. Walters ‘64, U.S. Navy
James P. Waltz ‘64, U.S. ArmyCharles David Watson ‘64, U.S. Air ForceJohn E. Weaver ‘64, U.S. Army
Lawrence R. Weiler ‘64, U.S. ArmyTed B. Wendeln ‘64, U.S. ArmyElaine Wendling ‘86
Steven R. Wendling ‘64, U.S. Army2LT Faith White ‘15, U.S. ArmyEdward ‘Ed’ Wildenhaus ‘63, U.S. Army Reserve
Paul Edwin Wilson ‘64, U.S. NavyJohn Wise ‘62, U.S. Air ForceJohn Vernon Wonderly ‘64, U.S. Marines
Sarah Wourms ‘86Nils Robert Bull Young ‘64, U.S. NavyLawrence E. Zelinskas ‘64, U.S. Air Force
Paul Ziehler ‘62, U.S. ArmyJoe Nagy '62, U.S. ArmyJoe Sommers '62, U.S. Army
Dan Foley '62, U.S. ArmyTom Gudorf '62, U.S. ArmyKen Gerritzen '62, U.S. Army
Mike Smith '62, U.S. Air ForceAl Evans '62, U.S. Air ForceMike Bellert '62, U.S. Air Force
Paul Daily '62, U.S. Air ForceTom Durning '62, U.S. Air ForceBob Reuth '62, U.S. Marine Corps
Russ West '62, U.S. Marine CorpsBenny Ruef '62, U.S. Marine CorpsKeith Weber '62, U.S. Navy
Dave Bart '62, National GuardRuss Finch '62, National GuardSSG Amy (Adam) Baker '88, U.S. Army
Ron Sano '62, National GuardTad Devlin '62, U.S. ArmyTom Otto '62, U.S. Army
Don Leingang '62, U.S. ArmyBill Gaeke '62, National GuardLawrence Goldschmidt '56, U.S. Navy
William Ivory '68, U.S. ArmyEdward Ruetschle '60, U.S. Air ForceJoseph Rose Jr. '60, U.S. Army
Lawrence J. Reichert '71, U.S. Air ForceJoe Jeckering '58, U.S. ArmyRon Filburn '56, U.S. Navy
Larry Edmondson '56, U.S. NavyEugene Florio '56, U.S. NavyBill Hinders '56, National Guard
Bill Gerhard '59, U.S. Air ForceRobert Deger '61, U.S. ArmyTim Connair '48, U.S. Air Force
Frank Armstrong '62, U.S. ArmyThomas Berger '57, U.S. ArmyDenis Berger '70, National Guard
Bob Bosl '60, U.S. ArmyPat Brannon '68, U.S. ArmyDoug Branson '61, U.S. Navy
Donald Broering '65, U.S. NavyLee Buddendeck '57, U.S. NavyJohn Butler '51, U.S. Army
Richard Carson '68, U.S. ArmyRichard Chappie '65, U.S. ArmyLouis Clark '63, U.S. Air Force
Thomas Cooper '66, U.S. ArmyJim Corbett '70, U.S. Air ForceLarry Crabill '66, U.S. Army
Grant Deger '57, U.S. Air ForceTony D'Elia '63, U.S. ArmyPamela Dillon D'Elia '73, U.S. Army
Charles Devlin '62, U.S. ArmyElizabeth Fekete Donovan '59, U.S. NavyCharles Dorian '42, U.S. Army
Robert Doudican '65, U.S. ArmyTimothy Doyle '56, U.S. ArmyBill Duffy '37 U.S. Marine Corps
Jim Eifert '61, U.S. NavyMichael Frederick '68, U.S. Marine CorpsCharles Friend '58, U.S. Air Force
Garrett Gallagher '64, U.S. ArmyDavid Garman  '69, U.S. ArmyJim Ghory '68, U.S. Navy
Ralph Gitzinger '60, U.S. ArmyR. Andrew Gitzinger '91, U.S. ArmyJames Goldschmidt '60, U.S. Army
Bill Gottschall '60, U.S. ArmyAdrian Gravelle '60, U.S. ArmyPaul Gravelle '61, U.S. Navy
Bob Gravelle '62, U.S. Air ForceTed Hemmelgarn '68, U.S. ArmyDan Hill '63, Mound Lab
Joe Hochdoerfer '36, U.S. ArmyAl Horstman '51, U.S. Marine CorpsDon Howard '63, U.S. Army
Michael Howard '74, U.S. ArmyJim Issenmann '68, U.S. Air ForcePaul Anthony Jacobson '60, U.S. Army
Harry Jenkins '60, U.S. ArmyStephen Karl '68, U.S. ArmyThomas Kauflin '55, U.S. Army
Ray Kavanuagh '64, U.S. Air ForceTom Kavanuagh '65, U.S. ArmyRobert Kinzig '60, U.S. Air Force
Charles Kleiner '68, U.S. Marine Corps  
Tony Klepacz '59, U.S. ArmyJames Kloeb '60, U.S. ArmyDonald Koepnick '63, U.S. Army
Lawrence Krapp '60, U.S. Air ForceTim Kreusch '60, U.S. ArmyJeanie Lameroux '58, U.S. Air Force
Richard Laux '59, U.S. NavyThomas Leen '60, U.S. ArmyJohn Lucid '63, U.S. Army
Malcolm Macleod '61, U.S. ArmyNeil Mangan '54, U.S. NavyTom Mannix '60, U.S. Army
Charles Marshall '60, U.S. ArmyPaul Martin '56, U.S. ArmyRobert McCarthy '53, U.S. Army
Jack McCarthy '57, U.S. ArmyDonald McCarthy '58, U.S. ArmyMaris McCrabb '69, U.S. Air Force
George Menker '55, U.S. ArmyJim Moon '54, U.S. Air ForceKen Munchel '60, U.S. Army
Jeremiah O'Donnell '54, U.S. NavyBill Patterson '54, U.S. Air ForceLt. John Prudhomme '56, U.S. Navy
Shelton Prudhomme '56, U.S. ArmySteve Raiff '79, U.S. NavyRonald Randall '60, National Guard
Maria Gitzinger Reymann '86, U.S. Air ForceRichard Rismiller '60, U.S. NavyJoe Rose '60, U.S. Army
Harold Roselle '46, U.S. ArmyJerome Roselle '49, U.S. Marine CorpsJoe Roselle '60
Paul Ruschau '60, U.S. Air ForceRichard Russell '53, U.S. Air ForceBob Schlater '68, U.S. Army
Joe Schrantz '65, U.S. Air ForceMike Schuer '55, U.S. ArmyTheodore Schweitzer '51, U.S. Navy
Timothy Sharkey '66, U.S. Air ForceTerry Sharkey '71, U.S. ArmyAlbert Siewe '37, U.S. Navy
Raymond Smith '63, U.S. Air ForceThomas Smith '63, U.S. NavyJames Sparks '63, U.S. Air Force
Tom Spatz '70, U.S. Marine CorpsJerome Staeuble '55, U.S. ArmyRaymond Steck '60, U.S. Air Force
Tom Steiner '63, U.S. NavyGary Stickle '65, U.S. ArmyTim Stueve '61, U.S. Army
Ron Szabo '65, U.S. ArmyMike Thill '60, U.S. Marine CorpsGeorge Thoma '40, U.S. Air Force
William Thomas '55, U.S. ArmyAndrew Thomas '91, U.S. NavyDaniel Tobe '65, U.S. Army
Bill Treon '54, U.S. Marine CorpsDennis Treon '65, U.S. Marine CorpsPatrick Treon '58, U.S. Army
Richard Treon '57, U.S. ArmyJames Travis '58, U.S. Marines CorpsBill Wabler '60, U.S. Army
Roger Ward '67, U.S. ArmyGerald Wenner Jr. '63, U.S. Air ForceJames Wildenhaus '60, U.S. Army
Elmer Will '33, U.S. ArmyLeo Will '63, U.S. ArmyPat Will '67, U.S. Army
Pete Will '62, U.S. ArmyTim Will '66, U.S. ArmyTom Will '63, U.S. Army
LtCol. Jean Williamson '69, Ret., USAFMike Wolf '61, U.S. Marine Corps 
Back